September 2004 VOICE FOR THE DEFENSE 1
[…] principal’s appearance at court; (2) the principal’s failure to
appear arose through no fault of his own; and (3) the principal
appeared before final judgment to answer the accusation against
him or had sufficient cause for not appearing. Hill v. State, 955
S.W.2d 96, 101 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). As noted previously,
the record evidence is silent with respect to what happened to
the principals once they were incarcerated in the INS facility.
Moreover,
In its motions for rehearing, the State correctly points
out that in none of the three cases did appellant actually meet [Tex. CodeCrim.Proc.] Article 17.16’s plain
requirement that the surety “deliver[] to the sheriff ...
an affidavit stating that the accused is incarcerated in
federal custody.” Consequently, our analysis on original
submission was fatally flawed.
Even if the principals’ incarceration in the federal facility or their
alleged deportations were considered “uncontrollable circumstances” preventing their appearance in court, on this record