Litigating Transportation and Warehouse Claims
[…] a claim while witnesses and the damaged
property are still available. Furthermore, a
shipper’s claim that he or she did not have
knowledge of the limitations provision
is of no legal import, as the shipper is
chargeable with knowledge of the law. See
Aero Trucking, Inc. v. Regal Tube Co., 594,
F.2d 619 (7th Cir. 1979).
The second mechanism is the
“declared value” limitation. Prior to the
disbanding of the Interstate Commerce
Commission (effective Jan. 1, 1996), the
statutory provision entitling a carrier
to limit its liability to a declared value
was found at 49 U.S.C. Section 10730,
which provided that “the Interstate
Commerce Commission may require or
authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for
transportation of property under which
the liability of the carrier for that property
is limited to a value established by written
declaration of the shipper, or by a written
agreement, when that value would be
reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation.” The post1996 version of this statute is found at 49
U.S.C. Section 14706(f) and provides:
A carrier or group of carriers subject
to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III
of chapter 135 may petition the Board to
modify, eliminate or establish rates for the
JULY/AUGUST 2011
■
Valley Lawyer
15