Litigating Transportation and Warehouse Claims
[…] statutory provision entitling a carrier
to limit its liability to a declared value
was found at 49 U.S.C. Section 10730,
which provided that “the Interstate
Commerce Commission may require or
authorize a carrier ... to establish rates for
transportation of property under which
the liability of the carrier for that property
is limited to a value established by written
declaration of the shipper, or by a written
agreement, when that value would be
reasonable under the circumstances
surrounding the transportation.” The post1996 version of this statute is found at 49
U.S.C. Section 14706(f) and provides:
A carrier or group of carriers subject
to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III
of chapter 135 may petition the Board to
modify, eliminate or establish rates for the
JULY/AUGUST 2011
■
Valley Lawyer
15
transportation of household goods under
which the liability of the carrier for that
property is limited to a value established
by written declaration of the shipper or by
a written agreement.
Before a carrier’s attempt to limit its
liability will be effective, the household
goods carrier must maintain a tariff in
compliance with the requirements of the
Interstate Commerce Commission (now
the Surface Transportation Board): give
the shipper a reasonable opportunity to