Litigating Transportation and Warehouse Claims
[…] with economic advantage premised
upon pre-shipment conduct. Cleveland v.
Beltman North American Co., 30 F.3d 373
(2d Cir. 1994). Similarly, a majority of
circuit courts have held that a request for
tort damages premised upon a carrier’s
post-transport conduct to handling a
shipper’s damage claim does not escape
the vast preemptive effect of the Carmack
Amendment. Rini v. United Van Lines, Inc.,
104 F.3d 502 (1st Cir. 1997).
Carmack also provides a carrier with
two other mechanisms to potentially
eliminate, or reduce, its liability for
www.sfvba.org
damages. The first is 49 U.S.C. Section
14706(e) which provides:
A carrier may not provide by rule,
contract, or otherwise, a period
of less than 9 months for filing a
claim against it under this section
and a period of less than 2 years for
bringing a civil action against it under
this section. The period for bringing
a civil action is computed from the
date the carrier gives a person written
notice that the carrier has disallowed
any part of the claim specified in the
notice.
This section authorizes a carrier to
preclude a shipper’s recovery where either
the shipper fails to provide a written
claim within nine months from the date
the damaged property is delivered or,
in the case of a common carrier’s failure
to deliver, within nine months after a
reasonable time for delivery has elapsed.
Where a shipper fails to initiate a civil
action against the carrier within two years
after written notice is given that the carrier
has disallowed any portion of the claim.
Like most other claim filing statutes,
the purpose of Section 14706(e) is to
avoid stale claims and to provide the
carrier with an opportunity to investigate
a claim while witnesses and the damaged
property are still available. Furthermore, a