Pledge Protection: The Need for Official Supreme Court Recognition
[…] In its official form, the Pledge read: 41. 36 U.S.C. § 119 (West 2(05) ("The President shall issue each year a proclamation designating the tirst Thursday in Mayas a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may tum to God in prayer and meditation in churches, in groups, and as individuals."). 42. John W. Baer, The Pledge of Allegiance: A Centennial History, 1892-1992, 3 (1992). 43. /d.; see also Under God ProCon.org, History of the Pledge of Allegiance, http:// www.undergodprocon.org/poplPl-edgeHistory.htm (accessed Oct. 17, 2(05) (Francis Bellamy, a Baptist clergyman, chairman of