Pledge Protection: The Need for Official Supreme Court Recognition
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 453; 5 U.S.c. § 3331; 10 U.S.c. § 502; 8 CFR § 337.1. 38. "In God we trust" is the national motto. 36 U.S.c. § 302 (West 2005). Many states also have explicitly religious mottos: Arizona ("God Enriches"); Colorado ("Nothing without Providence"); Connecticut ("He Who Transplanted Still Sustains"); Florida ("In God We Trust"); Ohio ("With God, All Things Are Possible"); and South Dakota ("Under God the People Rule"). 39. 31 U.S.c. § 5l12(d)(I) (West 2005) ("United States coins shall have the inscription 'In God We Trust."'). 40. 36 U.S.C. § 301 (West 2005) ("The composition consisting of the words and music known as the Star-Spangled Banner is the national anthem."). The fourth verse of the Star-Spangled banner is wholly religious, and states: Oh! thus be it ever, when free-men shall stand Between their loved home and the war's desolation! Blest with victory and peace, may the heav'n rescued land Praise the Power that hath made and preserved us a nation.