Pledge Protection: The Need for Official Supreme Court Recognition
[…] As amended, the Pledge would thus textually reject the communist philosophy "with its attendant subservience of the individual." H.R. Rep. No. 1693, supra at 1-2; S. Rep. No. 1287, supra at 2. 49. H.R. Rep. No. 1693, supra n. 48, at 2; S. Rep. No. 1287, supra n. 48, at 2 ("Our forefathers recognized and gave voice to the fundamental truth that a government deriving its powers from the consent of the governed must look to God for divine leadership .... Throughout our history, the statements of our great national leaders have been filled with reference to God."). 50. 4 U.S.c. § 4 (2005). The section, in its entirety, states: The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: "} pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all," should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not in uniform men should remove any non-religious headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart.