preventing the sexual abuse of youth in correctional settings
[…] altogether. This change would be consistent with existing laws and policies used by the Federal Bureau
of Prisons that prohibit the placement of youth in adult jails and prisons in federal custody. The Federal
Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act38 (not to be confused with the Juvenile Justice and
Delinquency Prevention Act 39 that applies to the States, which is discussed below) specifies the
requirements for incarcerating a juvenile who has not attained his or her 18th birthday and any juvenile
sentenced under the Federal Act as a juvenile delinquent. Title 18 U.S.C. § 5039 states:
"No juvenile committed ... to the custody of the Attorney General may be placed or retained in
an adult jail or correctional institution in which he has regular contact with adults incarcerated
because they have been convicted of a crime or are awaiting trial on criminal charges."
34
Angela McGowan et al., Effects on Violence and Laws and Policies Facilitating the Transfer of Juveniles from the Juvenile
Justice System to the Adult Justice System: A Systematic Review, 32 Am. J. Preventive Med. S7 (2007).
35