Legislative Contempt and Due Process: The Groppi Cases
[…] Ass'y Res. 6, 1969 Spec. Sess. Assembly Rule 10, in the words of the Wisconsin Supreme Court, "... provides who has floor privileges when the Assembly is in session. Needless to say, neither Groppi nor his followers qualified or had permission. . . !' State ex rel. Groppi v. Leslie, 44 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 171 N.W.2d 192, 196 (1969). Article IV, § 8 of the Wisconsin constitution provides in relevant part: Each house may determine the rules of its own proceedings, punish for contempt and disorderly behavior .... Wis. STAT. §§ 13.26-.27 (1967), since amended to apply to legislative committees as well as to the parent houses [Wis. Laws 1969 ch. 367, eff. Feb. 12, 1970], provided: 13.26(1) Each house may punish as a contempt, by imprisonment, a breach of its privileges or the privileges of its members; but only for one or more of the following offenses: (a) ... [arresting members] ... (b) Disorderly conduct in the immediate view of the house and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings. (c) ... [refusing to testify] ... (d) ... [bribery of a member] ... THE GROPPI CASES specification of the charge against him, no notice of any kind, and no hearing of any kind."3 A recent decision by the Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has sustained the Assembly's action.4 An examination of the events that