Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Assuming that the juror was qualified, such invited error is not grounds for reversal. See Barnes v. State, supra at 356(19), 496 S.E.2d 674. This enumeration is without merit. 10. The death qualification of prospective jurors is not unconstitutional. DeYoung v. State, 268 Ga. 780(11), 493 S.E.2d 157 (1997). The Guilt-Innocence Phase 11. Brannan claims that the trial court erred by allowing testimony from a Central State Hospital psychiatrist, Dr. Carter, who evaluated Brannan pursuant to a court order because he intended to raise an insanity defense. See OCGA § 17-7-130.1. He argues that Dr. Carter was biased in favor of the State and, therefore, that he was not the neutral court-appointed expert contemplated by OCGA § 177-130.1. See Tolbert v. State, 260 Ga. 527, 528, 397 S.E.2d 439 (1990) (“A court-appointed medical expert cannot be classified as an agent of the state, but must be considered as an independent and impartial witness.”). The basis for this argument was the allegation that Dr. Carter cooperated with the State in turning over records from his pre-trial evaluation of Brannan, including an audiotape of an interview, but refused to cooperate with the defense by turning over the same materials to them.