Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The implications, severity and consequences of a verdict of a “not guilty by 72 See Transcript of Trial, Vol. I, pages at 24–25. 73 See Transcript of Trial, Vol. IV, page at 1075. 74 See Transcript of Trial, Vol. IV, page at 1085. See Transcript of Trial, Vol. IV, page 2.t 1078. O.C.G.A. § 17-7-131(b)(3)(A) provides, “I charge you that should you find the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity at the time of the crime, the defendant will be committed to a state mental health facility until such time, if ever, that the court is satisfied that he or she should be released pursuant to law.” 75 App-179 reason of insanity” verdict, as the death penalty could not then have been imposed, presumably were determined by the jury as inappropriate.