um 1668, initial (application, complaint, petition), 8/2/2013
[…] Lifeline Reform Order, ¶ 110. 15 Exhibit C - Page 20 of 105 will always “deal directly” with its customers to certify and verify the customer’s Lifeline eligibility. IV. ETC Designation of Boomerang Will Promote the Public Interest Section 54.202(b) of the Commission’s rules mandates that ETC designations must serve the public interest. In considering whether any designation is in the public interest, “the Commission shall consider the benefits of increased consumer choice, and the unique advantages and disadvantages of the applicant’s service offering.”30 First, Boomerang’s service offers increased consumer choice and has unique advantages for consumers in the geographical areas served. For example, Boomerang’s service provides a low-cost, reliable alternative to traditional rate plans.