Double Jeopardy - When Does Jeopardy Attach in a Non
[…] See supra notes 68-75 and accompanying text. 118. State v. Brunson, 327 N.C. 240, 248, 393 S.E.2d 860, 863 (1990). 119. Id. at 248, 393 S.E.2d at 864. 120. Id. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-931(a) (1988). The full section of the statute reads: Except as provided in G.S. 20-138.4, the prosecution may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or http://scholarship.law.campbell.edu/clr/vol13/iss1/5 12 1990] Nunnally: Double Jeopardy - When Does Jeopardy Attach in a Non-Jury Trial DOUBLE JEOPARDY by the legislature that jeopardy attaches upon introduction of evidence when a bench trial is held." '2 1 The court concluded that North Carolina