Untitled - Rekabet Kurumu
[…] claim under the Sherman Act.
After the enactment of the FTAIA, the Antitrust Enforcement Guidelines for
International Operations127 dated 1995 was issued on April 1995 by the DOJ and
the FTC fully. The Guidelines endorsed the substantial effects test of the Hartford
Fire in cases involving import commerce, as well as the direct, substantial and
reasonably foreseeable test of the FTAIA. The wording of the Guidelines seem to
imply that the direct, substantial and reasonably foreseeable test impose a higher
Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act, 1982, 15 U.S.C.A. § 6a
The FTAIA states:
125
126
This Act shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or
import commerce) with foreign nations unless—
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect—
(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import
trade or import commerce with foreign nations; or
(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person engaged in such
trade or commerce in the United States; and
(2) such effect gives rise to a claim under the provisions of this Act, other than this section.
If this Act applies to such conduct only because of the operation of paragraph (1)(B), then this
Act shall apply to such conduct only for injury to export business in the United States.
127
Issued by the DOJ and the FTC on April 1995, that can be found at:
http://www.justice.gov/atr/public/guidelines/internat.htm
These Guidelines of the DOJ and the FTC have revised and updated the DOJ’s 1988 Antitrust
Enforcement Guidelines for International Operations, which are withdrawn.
110
threshold than the Hartford Fire test. Additionally, both of the antitrust agencies
would apply the same principles regarding their foreign commerce jurisdiction to
Clayton Act Section 7 cases as they would apply in Sherman Act cases128 as the
Clayton Act defines commerce as covering “trade or commerce…with foreign
nations”.129
The US antitrust agencies were also affected from this case-law and
particularly from the Hartford Fire decision. They have opted for jurisdictional
rule of reason approach developed by the Timberlane and Mannington cases
which is not perfect as a test either.