מנגנוני הבדיקה והחקירה בישראל של תלונות וטענות בדבר הפרות של דיני הלח
[…] decisions concerning prosecution are discretionary.127 The Supreme Court
of the United States has also recognized the Attorney General’s power of
118 U.S. Constitution, art. II, §2.
119 Id.
120 In addition to the specific powers listed, the U.S. Attorney General may appoint the director of the
Federal Bureau of Investigation. See 28 U.S.C. § 532. The Attorney General may also appoint officials
to prosecute crimes protect the president and investigate official matters under the Department of
Justice and the Department of the State. See 28 U.S.C. § 533.
121 28 U.S.C. § 533 (noting the grant of authority is not exclusive, not intended to “limit the authority
of departments and agencies to investigate crimes against the United States when investigative
jurisdiction has been assigned by law to such departments and agencies”).
122 Delegation of the Attorney General’s Authority to Investigate Credit Card Fraud, 7 U.S. Op. Office
Legal Counsel 172 (1983).
123 Id.
124 28 U.S.C § 535(a) and (b) (2010).
125 Id.
126 Powell v. Katzenbach, 359 F.2d 234 (D.C. Cir. 1965).
127 Id.
38