מנגנוני הבדיקה והחקירה בישראל של תלונות וטענות בדבר הפרות של דיני הלח
[…] presented testimony from former military personnel, as well as polygraph
evidence.172 Nazario was ultimately acquitted, causing significant debate
in the United States and abroad regarding the effectiveness of the civilian
courts in response to military crimes.173
168 United States v. Ali, Docket No. Army 20080559 (Jun. 22, 2008). In March 2010, the Army TJAG
directed the Army Court of Criminal Appeal to determine whether the court-martial had subject
matter and personal jurisdiction in the case. See Criminal Law Deskbook, infra note 230, at D-15.
169 See discussion response C.6., infra.
170 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (2000): “Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute
an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in
within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (1) while employed by
or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States; or (2) while a member of the Armed
Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice), shall be punished as
provided for that offense”.
171 Indictment, United States v. Nazario, CR07-00127-SGL, (Sep. 4, 2007), available at: www.
haguejusticeportal.net/Docs/NLP/US/Nazario_Indictment_4-9-2007.pdf.
172 See generally The Hague Justice Portal, DomCLIC Project, United States of America v. José Luis