2016 Georgia Motorcyle Lawbook
[…] Georgia has a law regarding the amount of time that can run between when an injury occurs and when a claim can be brought. This type of 89 law is called a statute of limitations, or SOL. If the SOL has run, then you are usually SOL. You must file your injury lawsuit in Georgia within two years. There are some specific exceptions for minors and incompetents or in cases where the negligence that caused the injury is a crime, but usually the last possible day to file suit is the two-year anniversary date of the injury. This is covered by O.C.G.A. §9-3-33 which reads: Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues. Sometimes, where the negligence that caused the injury is a crime, the statute of limitations may not start to run until the date of disposition of the citation or criminal case. These circumstances are very fact-dependent and require careful analysis.