2016 Georgia Motorcyle Lawbook
[…] Depending upon how the areas of measurement are interpreted, it is even possible that some modern factory original production motorcycles may actually violate Georgia’s handlebar height law. The Georgia Legislature passed a bill in 2015 which attempted to remove the handlebar height restriction from the law as part of the “Motorcycle Mobility Safety Act”. This act was later vetoed by Governor Nathan Deal and never became law. 18 Photo: Habal-Habal Samal Transportation by Paul David Lewin 1-5 – Passengers Passengers on a motorcycle are regulated by O.C.G.A. §40-6-311(a) which states: A person operating a motorcycle shall ride only upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto; and such operator shall not carry any other person nor shall any other person ride on a motorcycle unless such motorcycle is designed to carry more than one person, in which event a passenger may ride upon the permanent and regular seat if designed for two persons or upon another seat firmly attached to the motorcycle at the rear or side of the operator. Regarding a passenger riding in front of the operator, §40-6-311(d) prohibits it stating: No operator shall carry any person, nor shall any person ride, in a position that will interfere with the operation or control of the motorcycle or the view of the operator. 19 Motorcycles carrying