Sharpen the Blade: Void for Vagueness and Service of Process
[…] Gallo v. Acuna, 929 P.2d 596, 605 (Cal. 1997); see also INJUNCTION MANUAL 2003, supra note 46, at 5 (stating that a judge must apply an objective standard in determining whether a specific gang activity is actionable under public nuisance). 61. Englebrecht II, i06 Cal. Rpnr. 2d 738, 752 (Ct. App. 2001) ("We conclude that the importance of the interests affected by the injunction in this case requires that the finding of facts necessary to justify its issuance be proved by clear and convincing evidence."). 62. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3369 (West 1997 & Supp. 2009) ("Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law."). 63. Englebrecht 1, 79 Cal. Rptr. 2d 89, 93 (Ct.