Sharpen the Blade: Void for Vagueness and Service of Process
[…] C. Broderick Boys: First Time Confronting the Service Issue
People ex rel. Reisig v. Broderick Boys is the first and only case on the issue
of service to a gang. 201 In Broderick Boys, the Yolo County District Attorney
protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.").
192. Id.
193. Dusenbery v. United States, 534 U.S. 161, 170 (2002).
194. Mullane, 339 U.S. at 315.
195. Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 227 (2006) ("[W]e have explained that the 'notice required will
vary with circumstances and conditions."' (quoting Walker v. City of Hutchinson, 352 U.S. 112, 115 (1956))).
196. CAL. CORP. CODE § 18035 (West 2006) (defining an unincorporated association as a "group of two
or more persons joined by mutual consent for a common lawful purpose, whether organized for profit or not");
see also INJUNCTION MANUAL 2003, supra note 46, at 31 (stating that criminal street gangs are sued as
unincorporated associations in California).
197. CAL. CORP. CODE § 18220.
198. See, e.g., Shiner, supra note 45, at 7 (explaining that the mailing requirement must be excused by a