Sharpen the Blade: Void for Vagueness and Service of Process
[…] Eldridge.'" Nonetheless, issues specific to notice are analyzed under the framework developed in Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co.'"9 The Mullane Court acknowledged that while personal service is adequate in any proceeding, there are certain situations where personal service "would place impossible or impractical obstacles in the way [of adequate notice that] could not be justified."' 9 Under such circumstances, the interests of the state must be balanced against the interests of the individual protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.' g' Notice 183. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 369.5(a) (West 2006) ("A partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known."); see also Colonia Chiques, 67 Cal.