Sharpen the Blade: Void for Vagueness and Service of Process
[…] in a nuisance action,62 the provisions of a civil gang injunction are not limited to restrictions on criminal conduct. 6' Restrictions on otherwise legal conduct are possible, provided the prosecutor establishes a clear and convincing factual basis as to why the provision is necessary to abate the public nuisance. 64 56. See id. § 3479 (describing the activities that constitute a public nuisance under California law). 57. See, e.g., Shiner, supra note 45, at 7 (applying California's public nuisance law to the general activities of criminal street gangs). 58. Id. 59. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 731 (West 1980 & Supp. 2009) ("A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance.., by the district attorney of any county in which such nuisance exists, or by the city attorney [of any town or city] in which such nuisance exists."). 60. People ex rel. Gallo v.