Calculating Lost Profit Damages - University of Missouri School of
[…] the period in dispute would have been higher had the herd produced the customary amount of milk. Said another way, there was
no evidence that it would have cost Defendants any more to produce the "lost milk"
plus the actual milk than it did to produce the
97
actual milk alone.
The Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which Missouri has
adopted, 98 takes the position that fixed costs should not be deducted in cases
90. Id.at 14, 18-19.
91. Id.at 24.
92. Id.
93. Id.
94. 971 S.W.2d 885 (Mo. Ct. App. 1998).
95. Id. at 886.
96. Id.
97. Id. at 890.
98. See Mo. REv. STAT. § 400.2-708(2) (2000) ("If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reahttp://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol71/iss1/11
10
2006]
Bukowsky: Bukowsky: Calculating Lost Profit Damages
LOST PROFITDAMAGES
involving lost profits. 99 Additionally, as Owner noted in its brief, the view
that fixed expenses should not be deducted from lost profit damages is in