ein nline - The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
[…] a de minimis use is not a valid defense for digital sampling of sound recordings; thus, digital sampling amounts to a per se violation of copyright law. 141 Section 114 of the Copyright Act describes the scope of a copyright holder's exclusive rights in sound recordings.43 Under § 114(b), a copyright holder's rights in a sound recording are limited to the actual fixation of aggregate sounds that constitute the sound recording and do not include a new recording of a reproduction of those sounds, even if those sounds obviously imitate the sounds in the original sound recording.1" Specifically, § 114(b) states that "[t]he exclusive rights of the owner of copyright in a sound recording ... do not extend to the making or duplication of another sound recording that consists entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such sounds imitate or simulate those in the copyrighted sound recording. "145 The court in Bridgeport determined that Congress's use of the word "entirely" suggests that if a recording contains any part of a preexisting sound recording, it is within the scope of exclusive rights possessed by whomever holds the preexisting sound recording's copyright; the new recording