THE HOUSE OF MOUSE AND BEYOND: ASSESSING THE SEC`S
[…] 68
Emerald Partners,787 A.2d at 92 n.40.
69
1d. at 92 n.4 1;see also Malpeide, 780 A.2d at 1094 n.65 (explaining that if plaintiffs
can plead facts supporting good faith violations, the claim would not be barred by the exculpatory
charter provision). The Delaware Supreme Court has stated that it is an open issue whether the
duty to act in good faith might "serve as an independent basis for imposing liability upon
corporate officers and directors." In re Walt Disney Co., 906 A.2d at 67 n. 112.
70
See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 144 (2001) ("The contract or transaction is fair as
to the corporation as of the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, by the board of directors,
a committee or the shareholders."); see also EmeraldPartners,787 A.2d at 92 ("entire fairness");
Malpiede, 780 A.2d at 1094 (same).
7
Emerald Partners,787 A.2d at 93.
2007]
THE HOUSE OF MOUSE AND BEYOND
2. In re Walt Disney Company Derivative Litigation
The Delaware Supreme Court did not directly address several