HIV Crim Manual - The Center for HIV Law and Policy
[…] State, No. 05-08-00736-CR, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5369 (Tex. Ct. App. July 14, 2009). 1237 Under Texas Penal Code §22.11(a) (2014) “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or alarm, the person: (1) while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention facility, causes another person to contact the . . . saliva . . . of the actor, any other person . . . or (2) causes another person the actor knows to be a public servant to contact the . . . saliva . . . of the actor, any other person . . . while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty . . .” “An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.” Tex. Penal Code §22.11(b)(2014). 1238 Id. at **2-3. 1239 Id. at *3, **7-8. 1240 Id. at *1, *8. 1241 Ex parte Willie Bernard Campbell, 2012 Tex. Crim. App. Unpub. LEXIS 131 (Tex. Ct. App.