HIV Crim Manual - The Center for HIV Law and Policy
[…] Other prosecutions of HIV positive sex workers in Florida include:

In August 2009, a 32-year-old HIV positive sex worker was arrested under Florida’s criminal
exposure prostitution statute after she offered to perform a sexual act on an undercover officer
for $20.158

In June 2013, a 19-year-old HIV positive sex worker was arrested after she offered to perform a
sex act on an undercover police officer.159 She was charged with offering to commit prostitution
and criminal transmission of HIV.160
FLA. STAT. §§ 381.0041(11)(b) (2014), 775.082, 775.083.
§ 381.0041(11)(b) (stating “[a]ny person who has human immunodeficiency virus infection, who knows he or she is infected
with human immunodeficiency virus, and who has been informed that he or she may communicate this disease by donating blood, plasma,
organs, skin, or other human tissue . . . . (emphasis added)).
154 §§ 775.082, 775.083, 796.08(5) (2014).
155 § 796.07 (2014).
156 § 796.07.
157 Mark Journey, AIDS Carrier in Jail for Soliciting, ST. PETERSBURG TIMES, Aug. 15, 1990, at 1B.