HIV Crim Manual - The Center for HIV Law and Policy
[…] may be convicted for crimes solely on the basis of HIV status.1245
Other cases in Texas where HIV positive persons have been prosecuted for conduct that poses no
risk of HIV transmission include:
Id. at 562.
Id. at 565.
1235 Id. at 560 (noting that the jury “assessed punishment at confinement for life” “[a]fter finding that [Campbell] had
two prior felony convictions”).
1236 See generally Campbell v. State, No. 05-08-00736-CR, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5369 (Tex. Ct. App. July 14, 2009).
1237 Under Texas Penal Code §22.11(a) (2014) “[a] person commits an offense if, with the intent to assault, harass, or
alarm, the person: (1) while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention facility, causes another person to
contact the . . . saliva . . . of the actor, any other person . . . or (2) causes another person the actor knows to be a public
servant to contact the . . . saliva . . . of the actor, any other person . . . while the public servant is lawfully discharging an
official duty . . .” “An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.” Tex. Penal Code §22.11(b)(2014).
1238 Id. at **2-3.
1239 Id. at *3, **7-8.
1240 Id. at *1, *8.
1241 Ex parte Willie Bernard Campbell, 2012 Tex. Crim. App. Unpub. LEXIS 131 (Tex. Ct. App. February 29, 2012).