the entire thesis
[…] 3.1.4 Remediation in PA
Even though the Parks may not have the explicit ability to negotiate lease
agreements, due to their lack of subsurface ownership, there are some laws in
place to protect water supplies, historical sites, and land use. The Oil and Gas Act
of 1985 provides minimum requirements that gas and oil companies must follow
in regards to well placement, well site reclamation, and water supply protection.
According to the law wells may not be drilled within 200 feet of an existing
building, 100 feet from any stream, or 100 feet from any wetland greater than one
acre in size (§601.205 (a, b)). In addition to these regulations, the DEP shall
“consider the impact of the proposed well on public resources to include, but not
limited to,” Parks, forests, gamelands and wildlife areas, national natural historic
landmarks, national or state historic scenic rivers, historical sites, and habitats of
rare and endangered species of flora and fauna (§601.205(c)). Although these