Lawyer`s Manual on Human Trafficking
[…] The New York and TVPA’s provisions appear to have similar effect. 123 124 Daniel Werner New York Law Federal TVPA Discussion Cause damage to property For the purposes of §§ 1589(a)(2) and (a)(4), “serious harm” is defined as “any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.” (§ 1589(c)(2)) The TVPA definition of “serious harm” does not specifically include damage to property, although the listing of psychological, financial, and reputational harm is not exclusive of other kinds of harm.