Lawyer`s Manual on Human Trafficking
[…] that, if that person did not
perform such labor or
services, that person or
another person would suffer
serious harm or physical
restraint (§ 1589(a)(4))
As highlighted in the
italicized phrases, New
York law and the TVPA
include language clarifying
that a labor trafficker need
not actually intend to carry
out a threat, but rather only
must instill the fear or
cause the victim to believe
that the threat would be
carried out.
The New York and TVPA’s
provisions appear to have
similar effect.
123
124
Daniel Werner
New York Law
Federal TVPA
Discussion
Cause damage to property
For the purposes of §§
1589(a)(2) and (a)(4),
“serious harm” is defined as
“any harm, whether physical
or nonphysical, including
psychological, financial, or
reputational harm, that is
sufficiently serious, under all
the surrounding
circumstances, to compel a
reasonable person of the
same background and in
the same circumstances to
perform or to continue
performing labor or services
in order to avoid incurring
that harm.” (§ 1589(c)(2))
The TVPA definition of
“serious harm” does not
specifically include damage
to property, although the
listing of psychological,
financial, and reputational
harm is not exclusive of
other kinds of harm.
Because “serious harm”
may be non-physical, a
threat to cause damage to