Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] City owned, held in trust by the FWDA, or owned by the FWDA, the FWDA
shall confirm to the Council that it believes such proposal is consistent
with the Foss Plan. The Council shall accept or reject the FWDA’s
recommended proposed Development and Purchase/Sale or
Development and Lease Agreements by an affirmative vote of five
members of the Council.
As noted above, the FWDA is under a legal obligation to comply with the state laws and
City ordinances. This would include, of course, the State’s Shoreline Management Act
and specifically RCW 90.58.320, which provides:
No permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or
expanded building or structure of more than thirty-five feet above average
grade level on shorelines of the state that will obstruct the view of a
substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such shorelines
except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then only
when overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.
(Emphasis added.)
In reviewing the issue of when RCW 90.58.320 comes into play, the State Shorelines
Hearings Board in their decision of Richard P. Grill and Annette T. Tamm v. Baraka,
LLC and City of Anacortes, SHB No. 02-001 (2002), stated on page 10:
Page 212
Peter Huffman
-5-
July 14, 2006