Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] likely be considered a residential structure for an analysis of the blockage under
the SMA.
In addition to the question relating to the residential versus commercial view
blockage, there is the protection of views afforded to all property owners of
shoreline districts and the public based on the more general public access
provisions of the SMA. As previously stated, the current regulations of Tacoma
are controlled by RCW Chapter 90.58 and our own Shoreline Master Program.
However, any new developmental guidelines are adopted pursuant to
WAC 173-26-010 and WAC 173-26-171.
First, RCW 90.58.100(2) requires local master programs to include:
(b) A public access element making provision for public access to
publicly owned areas;
(f) A conservation element for the preservation of natural
resources, including but not limited to scenic vistas, aesthetics, and
vital estuarine areas for fisheries and wildlife protection.
TMC 13.10.030.45 defines “Public access area as follows:
“Public access area” means an area, pathway, road, or structure
open to use by the general public and affording contact with or
views of public waters.
TMC 13.10.030.46 defines “Public use/public access” as follows: