Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] requires a decision maker to first identify the general public interest of the
community in shoreline structures over 35 feet in height under the specific facts
and circumstances of the community and property at issue. Thereafter, the
decision maker must balance the identified public interest against the private
interests of residents in retaining a view of the shoreline unobstructed by
structures over 35 feet in height to determine whether the general public interest
of the community overrides by any margin, however slight, the competing private
interests.
ANALYSIS:
RCW 90.58.320 states:
No permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for
any new or expanded building or structure of more
than thirty-five feet above average grade level on
shorelines of the state that will obstruct the view of a
substantial number of residences on areas adjoining
such shorelines except where a master program does
not prohibit the same and then only when overriding
considerations of the public interest will be served.
(Emphasis Added).
Page 219
Tacoma Planning Commission
-2-
August 30, 2007
The statue does not provide any further definition of "overriding considerations of
the public interest" and does not articulate any specific test or analysis to be