Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] an intention to pay compensation for nonexistent property rights;
i.e., access, air, view and light; furthermore, absent such rights, the
condemnation proceedings herein do not violate Art. I, § 16, of our
state constitution, which requires the payment of just compensation
for the taking or damaging of property rights.”
In Collinson, the Court ruled that the mere building of a structure which blocks an
adjacent land owner’s view is not a nuisance.
A different analysis of the right to views exists under the SMA,
RCW Chapter 90.58. Specifically, RCW 90.58.320—Height Limitation
Respecting Permits states:
No permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or
expanded building or structure of more than thirty-five feet above
KJC/Memo/Huffman Shoreline Mgmt Act 1-27-06.doc
Page 203
Peter Huffman
2
January 27, 2006
average grade level on shorelines of the state that will obstruct the
view of a substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such
shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the
same and then only when overriding considerations of the public
interest will be served. (emphasis added).
The City is controlled by the above SMA provisions, and adopted the relevant
administrative code regulations governing the SMA, WAC 173-27, through
Tacoma Municipal Code (“TMC”) Chapter 13.10.
The above language in RCW 90.58.320 indicates that commercial properties are
not addressed in that statute, i.e. “the view of a substantial number of residences
on areas adjoining such shorelines.” The term residence is not defined in either
the SMA provisions in RCW 90.58, or the provisions under WAC 173. However,
in TMC 13.10.030.48 “Residential uses” are defined as:
“Residential uses” means one-family dwellings, apartments, and
condominiums.