Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] a view of the shoreline unobstructed by structures over 35 feet in height to determine whether the general
public interest of the community overrides, by any margin, the interests of the affected residents. The
public interests that will be served by taller buildings that may impair views of residences must be
determined on a case-by-case basis, i.e., at the time of permit application. However, through adoption or
amendment of the Master Program, the City can set its own policy for development regarding views and
shorelines within the parameters of the SMA.
81. RCW 90.58.020 finds that “coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest
associated with the shorelines of the state…” Coordinated planning has been occurring on the Foss
Waterway since the early 1970’s, and this amendment is consistent with the Foss Plan, an element of the
City’s Shoreline Master Program and Comprehensive Plan. Further, RCW 90.58.020 states that “it is the
policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and
fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses….” This amendment does plan for a reasonable and
appropriate use of the shoreline, consistent with the City’s vision of a place where people live, work, and
play. Further, the 16-plus years of waterway and adjacent lands cleanup undertaken because of the City’s
leadership paved the way for protection of human health and the environment. Any development proposed
will continue to protect against “adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and
wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life” (RCW 90.58.020).
82. Having been altered many years ago through industrial use, development, and contamination, the Foss
Waterway is not a natural shoreline. RCW 90.58.020 states that, “Alterations of the natural condition of
the shorelines of the state, in those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority for single
family residences and their appurtenant structures, ports, shoreline recreational uses including but not
limited to parks, marinas, piers, and other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the
state, industrial and commercial developments which are particularly dependent on their location on or use
of the shorelines of the state and other development that will provide an opportunity for substantial
numbers of the people to enjoy the shorelines of the state.”
83. The SMA’s general policy section, (RCW 90.58.020) provides guidance for issues of view access and
view obstruction. This section of SMA states that the public’s opportunity to enjoy the physical and