Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] However, any new developmental guidelines are adopted pursuant to WAC 173-26-010 and WAC 173-26-171. First, RCW 90.58.100(2) requires local master programs to include: (b) A public access element making provision for public access to publicly owned areas; (f) A conservation element for the preservation of natural resources, including but not limited to scenic vistas, aesthetics, and vital estuarine areas for fisheries and wildlife protection. TMC 13.10.030.45 defines “Public access area as follows: “Public access area” means an area, pathway, road, or structure open to use by the general public and affording contact with or views of public waters.