Thea Foss Waterway S-8 Shoreline District
[…] The public interests that will be served by taller buildings that may impair views of residences must be determined on a case-by-case basis, i.e., at the time of permit application. However, through adoption or amendment of the Master Program, the City can set its own policy for development regarding views and shorelines within the parameters of the SMA. 81. RCW 90.58.020 finds that “coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state…” Coordinated planning has been occurring on the Foss Waterway since the early 1970’s, and this amendment is consistent with the Foss Plan, an element of the City’s Shoreline Master Program and Comprehensive Plan. Further, RCW 90.58.020 states that “it is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses….” This amendment does plan for a reasonable and appropriate use of the shoreline, consistent with the City’s vision of a place where people live, work, and play.