Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] (a) Faust v. City of San Diego. ....................................... 305
(b) City of Long Beach v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals
Board (Garcia) .......................................................... 309
(i) To sum up the Garcia opinion, the Court of
Appeal defined the kind of evidence that
would rebut the presumption as follows: ............. 312
(c) Sameyah v. Los Angeles County Employees
Retirement Association. ........................................... 314
(d) Is the respondent's burden of proof made greater by
the language in Section 31720.6 that requires the
respondent to prove that the "carcinogen to which
the member has demonstrated exposure is not
reasonably linked to the disabling cancer. . . ."? ...... 318
(e) Other issues raised by provisions in the cancer
presumption law .................................................................. 320
[1] What must occur within 60 months? .............................. 320
[2] When does the 60-month extension/limitation