Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] considered service-connected, it did not amend Government Code section 31787, the
section under which survivors may receive an augmented allowance where an inservice death is service-connected. Does this mean that a survivor does not have to
prove that there was a real and measurable or material and traceable connection
between the employment and the death, but may establish a right to a serviceconnected survivor's allowance by proving the existence of any, even an infinitesimal,
connection?
Government Code section 31787, subdivision (a), provides as follows:
(a) If a member would have been entitled to retirement in the event of a serviceconnected disability, but dies prior to retirement as the result of injury or disease
arising out of and in the course of the member’s employment, the surviving spouse of
the member shall have the right to elect, by written notice filed with the board, to
receive and be paid in lieu of the death benefit provided for in Sections 31780 and
31781, an optional death allowance. ¶ . . . .
Associations' comment
There is no reported opinion of an appellate court addressing this issue. However, as
explained by the California Supreme Court in Hoffman v. Board of Retirement, supra,
230
the substantial contribution amendment did not change the law, it only clarified what