Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] and the Court of Appeal found that she was not entitled to back pay under Government
Code section 31725 because she was not “dismissed” within the meaning of Section
31725. The Kelly court’s opinion relied on the Supreme Court’s decision in Stephens v.
County of Tulare, supra.
P. If the Board of Retirement finds an applicant for a service-connected
disability retirement to be permanently incapacitated, but for nonserviceconnected reasons, the Board may grant a nonservice-connected disability
retirement while the applicant pursues administrative or judicial remedies.
43
Government Code section 31725.8 provides as follows:
If any applicant for service-connected disability retirement is found by the board to be
permanently physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of his duties but
not because of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his employment, he
may apply for, and the board in its discretion may grant, a non-service-connected
disability retirement allowance while he is pursuing any rehearing before the board or
judicial review concerning his right to service-connected disability retirement. If his
disability is finally determined to have been service-connected, appropriate
adjustments shall be made in his retirement allowance retroactive to the effective date
of his disability retirement.
If any member dies after electing to receive non-service-connected disability
retirement and before the question of his entitlement to service-connected disability
retirement is finally resolved, the rights of his beneficiary shall be those selected by
the member at the time he elected to receive non-service-connected disability
retirement.
Associations’ comment
In order to be entitled to a nonservice-connected disability retirement under Section
31725.8, the member must be otherwise eligible to receive a nonservice-connected
disability retirement and have five years of service. (Gov. Code, § 31720, subd. (b).