Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] section’s amendment in 1961. (Stats 1961, ch. 1384, § 1.)
255
Section 31720.5 was last amended in 1974 (Stats 1974, ch. 9, § 1) to, in part, reword
the operative presumption provision and delete the limiting language “in the absence of
evidence to the contrary.” No other language was added that would have provided that
presumption was disputable or rebuttable. In 1974 and to this day, all of the
presumptions of service-connection or work-relatedness in the CERL of 1937 and the
Labor Code have provided that the presumptions are disputable or rebuttable with the
exception of Section 31720.5.
Also in the 1974 amendment, the Legislature added the following “non-attribution”
language imported from Labor Code presumption statutes: “Such heart trouble so
developing or manifesting itself in such cases shall in no case be attributed to any
disease existing prior to such development or manifestation.”
What was the Legislature’s purpose in the 1974 amendments to Section 31720.5?
By deleting language providing that the presumption would only be operative “in the
absence of evidence to the contrary” and not replacing the deleted language with any