Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] retirement for years of service and age. Government Code section 31725.7 permits the
applicant for disability retirement to apply for, and gives the Board of Retirement
discretion to grant, a service retirement pending the resolution of the application for
disability retirement. This provision is referred to as “a point seven” retirement.
However, if the employer “dismissed the member for disability,” the applicant/member
who takes advantage of this provision, relinquishes the right to “return to his or her job
as provided in Section 31725” if the final resolution is that the applicant is not
permanently incapacitated.
Government Code section 31725.7 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) At any time after filing an application for disability retirement with the board, the
member may, if eligible, apply for, and the board in its discretion may grant, a service
retirement allowance pending the determination of his or her entitlement to disability
31
retirement. If he or she is found to be eligible for disability retirement, appropriate
adjustments shall be made in his or her retirement allowance retroactive to the
effective date of his or her disability retirement as provided in Section 31724.
(b) . . . . In the event a member retired for service is found not to be entitled to
disability retirement he or she shall not be entitled to return to his or her job as
provided in Section 31725.
. . . . [Italics added.]
2. Court opinions:
a) McGriff: Where the Civil Service Commission terminated the
employment of the applicant, she was released due to medical
incapacity, and the Board later denied the application for disability
retirement, the applicant was entitled to reinstatement.