Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] types of status. But a person’s interest in the disputed disability pension increment that
accrued, but was not paid, while the member was alive derives, if at all, from the
person’s status as one who is a beneficiary of the member’s estate, not by virtue of the
person’s status as a survivor entitled to a continuing allowance. There is an argument
that when the member dies after retirement but before a disability retirement claim is
resolved, the member’s designated beneficiary has a right to the disability increment of
a retirement allowance (Gov. Code, § 31452.7 [“Upon the death of any member after
64
retirement any retirement allowance earned but not yet paid to the member shall,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, be paid to the member’s designated
beneficiary”]; Gov. Code, § 31458.2 [in a case of death before or after retirement, where
the member did not designate a beneficiary, the surviving spouse may be deemed to be
the nominated beneficiary]). The opposing view is that Section 31452.7 only authorizes