Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] Presumptions, § 48.18.)
(b) Rebuttable presumption affecting burden of proof
A presumption affecting the burden of proof, on the other hand, is one created to
achieve some public policy objective that does not necessarily flow from a logical
underlying inference. (Evid. Code, § 605.) Once the basic facts giving rise to the
presumption are established, the burden of proof shifts to the party against whom the
presumption operates to prove the non-existence of the presumed fact by the applicable
degree of proof, e.g., the preponderance of the evidence. Evidence Code section 606
provides, "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of proof is to impose upon
the party against whom it operates the burden of proof as to the nonexistence of the
presumed fact."
The effect of a presumption that affects the burden of proof is explained in 2 Jefferson’s
California Evidence Benchbook, (4th ed CJA-CEB 2011), Presumptions, §§ 48.2948.42. Where the basic facts giving rise to the presumption have been established by