Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] retirement benefits previously received. This paragraph shall only apply to members
who retire on or after January 1, 1999.
93
II. THE FOUR PRIMARY ISSUES IN DISABILITY RETIREMENT HEARINGS
A. Is the member permanently incapacitated?
B. If the member is incapacitated, is the incapacity service-connected?
C. Should the application be deemed to have been filed on the day following the
day for which the applicant last received regular compensation?
D. Is the applicant entitled to a Supplemental Disability Allowance (some counties)?
A. Is the member permanently incapacitated?
Government Code section 31720 provides in part as follows:
Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired
for disability regardless of age if, and only if:
(a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his
employment and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or
(b) The member has completed five years of service, . . .
Government Code section 31724 provides in part as follows:
If the proof received, including any medical examination, shows to the satisfaction of
the board that the member is permanently incapacitated physically or mentally for the