Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] 31725 recognizes no middle ground. (Phillips v. County of Fresno, supra, 225
Cal.App.3d, 1257-1258.)
Phillips was distinguished by Stephens v. County of Tulare, supra, 38 Cal.4th, 807-808,
(discussed further below) on the basis that Phillips was awarded back pay from the date
he asked to be reinstated, but not during the period of his voluntary medical leave of
absence.
Associations’ comment
The Phillips court construed Section 31725 as mandating reinstatement to paid status,
not active duty status. In 1996, six years after the Phillips decision, the Legislature
amended Government Code section 31725.7 to provide that if a disability retirement
applicant takes a regular retirement for years of service and age pending the resolution
of the disability retirement application and is found not to be entitled to a disability
retirement, “he or she shall not be entitled to return to his or her job as provided in
Section 31725.” The language used by the Legislature in Section 31725.7 indicates its
construction of Section 31725 to mandate reinstatement to the “job,” not merely paid
34
status. The ordinary meanings of word “job” include a piece of work, a task, duty, or
chore, not the pay for the activity.