Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] (d) Payments may be made to an ex-spouse during the lives of the
member and the member’s surviving spouse
Payments from the system, including a portion of a surviving spouse’s allowance as
defined in a court order, (i.e., a domestic relations order (“DRO”) or qualified domestic
relations order (“QDRO” [pronounced “quad-roe”])) may be paid to an ex-spouse or,
after the ex-spouse’s death, to a beneficiary or beneficiaries, nominated by the exspouse, to receive such payments until the death of the member or the deceased
member’s surviving spouse. (Gov. Code, § 31458.3 [County of Los Angeles, only];
Gov. Code, § 31458.4 [where adopted].) Effective January 1, 2009, “If there is no
designated beneficiary, payment shall be made to the estate of the ex-spouse.” (Gov.
Code, § 31458.3, subd. (a), second sentence; Gov. Code, § 31458.4, subd. (a), second
sentence [where adopted].)
(2) Survivor
The term “survivor” is not defined in the CERL of 1937. “Survivor” is used in the
vernacular of the CERL of 1937 to refer to a beneficiary who is paid a survivor’s