Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] services and to provide a means by which public employees who become
incapacitated may be replaced by more capable employees to the betterment of the
public service without prejudice and without inflicting a hardship upon the employees
removed.
B. Statutory authority for disability retirement pension
The County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 is contained in the Government Code,
Title 3, Division 4, Part 3, Articles 1 through 18. The disability retirement provisions of
the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 are contained in Article 10, Government
Code sections 31720-31752. Section 31720 provides as follows:
Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired
for disability regardless of age if, and only if:
(a) His incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of his
employment and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity, or
(b) The member has completed five years of service, and
(c) The member has not waived retirement in respect to the particular incapacity or
aggravation thereof as provided by Section 31009.
The amendments to this section enacted during the 1979-1980 Regular Session of the
Legislature shall be applicable to all applicants for disability retirement on or after the
effective date of such amendments.
Note: there are special statutory disability provisions for Contra Costa County:
Government Code sections 31720.1 (statutory requirements) and 31727.01
(allowances).
1
C. Disability retirement allowances
1. Service-connected disability retirement and survivor allowances
Associations’ comment
If the member is incapacitated for duty as a result of an injury or illness arising out of
and in the course of employment, that is, a "service-connected disability," the member is
entitled to an allowance equal to 50% of final compensation, or the amount of a yearsof-service pension if it is greater than 50% of final compensation and the member is
eligible to retire for years-of-service and age. (Gov.