Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] duties the member no longer is required to perform has no legal significance under the
CERL of 1937.
The issue is whether disability abbreviated the applicant's career. If it did not, the
applicant is not entitled to a disability retirement.
This potential limitation on the grant of a disability retirement must be distinguished from
two situations that are frequently seen:
In the first situation, the member files an application for disability retirement and later
files an application for a regular retirement for years of service and age. This is
specifically permitted by Government Code section 31725.7 which provides in part as
follows:
(a) At any time after filing an application for disability retirement with the board, the
member may, if eligible, apply for, and the board in its discretion may grant, a service
retirement allowance pending the determination of his or her entitlement to disability
retirement. If he or she is found to be eligible for disability retirement, appropriate
adjustments shall be made in his or her retirement allowance retroactive to the
effective date of his or her disability retirement as provided in Section 31724.
(b) . . . . In the event a member retired for service is found not to be entitled to
disability retirement he or she shall not be entitled to return to his or her job as
provided in Section 31725.
In the first situation, Section 31725.7, by its clear terms, contemplates that the member
first files an application for disability retirement and thereafter files an application for a
regular retirement pending the determination on the disability retirement claim.