Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] applicable in the county. A resolution to make this section operative in the county
shall specify whether these provisions apply retroactively or prospectively only.
(Added Stats 2009 ch. 583 § 1 (SB 345), effective January 1, 2010.)
c) Where the member dies as a result of a nonservice-connected injury
or illness and the member would not have qualified for a nonserviceconnected disability retirement because the member lacked five
years of service, the survivors, beneficiaries, or estate are to receive
the basic death benefit, plus interest on contributions
Government Code section 31780 provides in part as follows:
Upon the death before retirement of a member while in service or while physically or
mentally incapacitated for the performance of his duty, if such incapacity has been
90
continuous from discontinuance of service, or within one month after discontinuance
of service unless the member’s accumulated contributions have been paid to the
member pursuant to Section 31628, the retirement system is liable for a death benefit
which shall be paid:
....
(b) If no election is made pursuant to Section 31765 [deceased member eligible to
retire, surviving spouse may elect Optional settlement # 3, and receive all or part of
member’s additional contributions and annuity will not include the sums paid in a
lump sum] 31765.1, [in certain counties, death of member eligible to retire, spouse