Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] that they are in fact work-related. (Gov. Code, §§ 31720.5-31720.9.) Both the general
statutory provision and the specific statutory presumptions are discussed below.
In general, under the CERL of 1937, other public pension systems, and workers’
194
compensation law, an injury and the resulting incapacity for duty or permanent disability
are considered work-related if the injury arises out of and in the course of employment,
a formula that is frequently shortened to the acronym “AOE-COE” (pronounced as the
individual letters.)
1. General statutory provision
Government Code section 31720, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired
for disability regardless of age if, and only if:
(a) The member's incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the
course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially
to such incapacity . . .
2. Distinguish “service-connected disability pension” from the similar
sounding “service pension.”
For those new to the area of public pension law, there is often some confusion caused
by the use of the terms “service,” as in “service pension” and “service-connected,” as in