Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] of Government Code section 31458.4, where an ex-spouse is entitled to part of an
allowance during the lives of the member and the current spouse pursuant to a court
order, if the ex-spouse did not designate a beneficiary to receive the allowance after his
or her death, the ex-spouse’s allowance is to be paid to the ex-spouse’s estate.
(d) Government Code section 31452.7 – post-retirement death –
payment of accrued but undistributed retirement allowances to
designated beneficiary.
In 2000, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 31452.7, (SB 2008)
effective January 1, 2001, which provides as follows:
(a) Upon the death of any member after retirement, any retirement allowance earned
but not yet paid to the member shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be
paid to the member's designated beneficiary.
(b) Upon the death of any person receiving a survivor's allowance under this chapter,
any allowance earned but not yet paid to the survivor shall, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, be paid to the survivor's designated beneficiary.
The Legislative Counsel’s Digest provided the following explanation for SB 2008:
The existing County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 provides for the payment
of allowances to retired members and to survivors, as specified. Under existing
probate law, upon the death of a retired member or a person receiving a survivor's
allowance, any allowance earned but unpaid as of the date of death becomes a part of
the decedent's estate.
This bill would provide that, upon the death of a person receiving a retirement or
65
survivor's allowance, any allowance earned but unpaid as of the date of death shall be