Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] Angeles Board of Supervisors adopted Section 31760.12 and made it operative in the
county. The Board of Supervisors did not adopt Section 31760.13 that would have
extended the 65% continuance to those who retired before June 4, 2002.
End comment.
(b) Section 31785: Death of safety member. Death occurs after
retirement for years of service and age or nonserviceconnected disability; continuance of 60% to 65% of the
pension; spouse must have been married to member for one
81
year prior to retirement.
Government Code section 31785 provides as follows:
Upon the death of any safety member, after retirement for service or non-serviceconnected disability from a retirement system established in a county subject to the
provisions of Section 31676.1 [editor’s note: regarding retirement for service] or
31695.1 [editor’s note: regarding Article 8’s extension of safety provisions to those in
active law enforcement and fire suppression], 60 percent of his or her retirement
allowance if not modified in accordance with one of the optional settlements specified
in Article 11 (commencing with Section 31760), shall be continued throughout life to
his or her surviving spouse. If there is no surviving spouse entitled to an allowance
hereunder or if she or he dies before every child of the deceased safety member
attains the age of 18 years, then the allowance which the surviving spouse would have
received had she or he lived, shall be paid to his or her child or children under that
age, collectively, to continue until every child dies or attains that age; provided, that
no child shall receive any allowance after marrying or attaining the age of 18 years.
No allowance, however, shall be paid under this section to a surviving spouse unless
she or he was married to the safety member at least one year prior to the date of his or
her retirement.
Any qualified surviving spouse or children of a member of a pension system
established pursuant to either Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 31900) or Chapter
5 (commencing with Section 32200), who shall have been retired on or before
December 31, 1951, shall be paid a retirement allowance pursuant to the provisions of
this section. In cases where the death of a member occurred prior to January 1, 1952,
the payment of the retirement allowance to the qualified surviving spouse or children
shall be made effective on January 1, 1952.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, the benefits otherwise payable to
the children of the member shall be paid to those children through the age of 21 if the