Disability Retirement Law Resource
[…] income option allowance.
A disability retirement awarded after a retirement for years of service and age using the
level income option may create a debt to the association that the applicant must repay.
End comment.
3. When a member retires for disability from one county and also receives
a pension for years of service and age from the retirement association
of another county or from the Public Employees Retirement System, the
pensions may be restricted if the combined pensions exceed what the
member would have received if all of the member’s service had been
with one entity.
Government Code section 31838.5 provides as follows:
No provision of this chapter shall be construed to authorize any member, credited
with service in more than one entity and who is eligible for a disability allowance,
whether service connected or nonservice connected to receive an amount from one
county that, when combined with any amount from other counties or the Public
Employees' Retirement System, results in a disability allowance greater than the
amount the member would have received had all the member's service been with only
one entity.
In cases of service-connected disability allowances only, the limitation on disability
allowances provided for in this section shall apply to service-connected disability
allowances payable to those who, after being employed with another county or an
entity within the Public Employees' Retirement System, become employed by a
second public entity on or after January 1, 1984.
4
Each entity shall calculate its respective obligations based upon the member's service
with that entity and each shall adjust its payment on a pro rata basis.
In Block v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th
1297 [75 Cal.Rptr.3d 137] a firefighter retired on a service-connected disability
retirement from OCERS effective the same day he was granted a retirement pension for