Here - Connecticut Insurance Law Journal
[…] SRAs require employer contributions emulating the safe harbor
contributions for 401(k) plans. Specifically, an employer sponsoring SRAs
for its employees must either match employees’ salary reduction
contributions to their IRAs120 or must contribute across-the-board to
BULL. NO. 2006-02, Employee Benefits Security Administration, U.S. Dep’t of
Labor (Oct. 27, 2006), http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/pdf/fab2006-2.pdf. This
conclusion is persuasive and confirms that employees’ participation in the
withholding program created by the Act would be “completely voluntary” within
the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(ii).
114
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(i).
115
29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(iii). Moreover, the employer cannot receive
“consideration in the form of cash or otherwise, other than reasonable
compensation for services actually rendered in connection with payroll
deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(iv).
116
26 U.S.C. § 408(k) (2006).
117
26 U.S.C. § 408(p) (2006).
118
29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A) (2006).
119
26 U.S.C. § 408(k)(3) (2006). Before 1997, employers could establish socalled “SAR-SEPs,” simplified employee pensions with salary reduction