Here - Connecticut Insurance Law Journal
[…] Trust”). The Trust will “offer . . . a retirement savings program” to be
known as the California Secure Choice Retirement Savings Program16
(“the program”). Integral to the program is an employer mandate,
requiring California employers to maintain for their employees a “payroll
deposit retirement savings arrangement.”17 Under these mandated
arrangements, employees in the Golden State otherwise without
employment-based retirement savings options will be able to contribute to
12
See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, supra note 5, at 125.
S.B. 1234 (Cal. 2012).
14
Id. at § 3 (adding § 100002 to the CAL. GOV’T CODE (2012)). In its original
incarnation, the Act established a seven member board consisting of the Treasurer
of California, California’s Director of Finance “or his or her designee,” the
Controller of California, “[a]n individual with retirement savings and investment
expertise appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules,” two gubernatorial
appointees (one “[a] small business representative,” the other “[a] public member”)
and “[a]n employee representative appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly.” Id.
Senate Bill 923 then amended the Act to add two additional members to the board