Here - Connecticut Insurance Law Journal
[…] amended. Many provisions of ERISA were adopted twice, once as tax law
additions to the Internal Revenue Code and once as additions to Title 29 of the
United States Code, enforced by the Department of Labor. It is today customary to
refer to the labor provisions codified in Title 29 as “ERISA” and to refer to the tax
provisions of ERISA by their respective designations in the Internal Revenue Code.
This article follows this convention. On the dual tax/labor structure of ERISA, see
JOHN H. LANGBEIN ET AL., PENSION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT LAW 97 (5th ed.
2010).
7
26 U.S.C. § 1 (2006).
8
See S.B. 1234, 2012 Leg., Reg. Sess. § 3 (Cal. 2012) (adding § 100043 to the
CAL. GOV’T CODE (2012) (program not to be implemented “if it is determined that
the program is an employee benefit plan under” ERISA or if the employees’
accounts under the program “fail to qualify” as IRAs) and §§ 100004(e) and
100012(k) (supplementary employer contributions to be permitted only if such
contributions “would not cause the program to be treated as an employee benefit
plan under” ERISA)).
550