Section I Notices of Development of Proposed Rules and Negotiated
[…] except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations are deemed to be consistent with the Principles for
Guiding Development.
9. Except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-02 are consistent
with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole.
10. Section 3 of the Ordinance directs that appeals from final
decisions by Islamorada on whether a particular development
is exempt or vested from the moratorium shall be by petition
for certiorari filed in the Monroe County Circuit Court. This
section is not consistent with Section 380.07(2), Fla. Stat.,
which provides that “[w]ithin 45 days after the [development]
order is rendered, the owner, the developer, or the state land
planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and
Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal
with the commission.” A decision on whether a particular
development is exempt or vested from the moratorium is a
“development order” under Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat., and,
therefore, the Section 380.07(2) appeal provision is applicable
Florida Administrative Weekly