Section I Notices of Development of Proposed Rules and Negotiated
[…] The
regulations adopted by Islamorada Ordinance No. 99-01 are
land development regulations, as defined by the statute.
4. The Department is required to approve or reject land
development regulations adopted in Areas of Critical State
Concern in a final order. Section 380.05(6), Fla. Stat.
Florida Administrative Weekly
5. The Department’s approval or rejection of land development
regulations adopted by Islamorada, Village of Islands, is based
upon whether the regulations are consistent with and in
compliance with the Principles for Guiding Development in
Section 380.0552(7), Fla. Stat., as a whole.
6. Principle for Guiding Development (a) in Section
380.0552(7), Fla. Stat. provides the objective:
(a) To strengthen local government capabilities for managing
land use and development so that local government is able to
achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of
critical state concern designation.
7. The moratorium is consistent with and in compliance with
Principle (a) in that it strengthens the Village’s capabilities for
managing land use and development to achieve the objectives
in the Principles for Guiding Development.
8. Except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-01 do not implicate
the other Principles for Guiding Development. Therefore,
except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-01 are deemed to be
consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development.
9. Except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-01 are consistent
with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole.
10. Section 3 of the Ordinance provides that an appeal from a
final decision by Islamorada on whether a property owner is
exempt from the Ordinance shall be by petition for certiorari
filed in the Monroe County Circuit Court. This section is not
consistent with Section 380.07(2), Fla.