Section I Notices of Development of Proposed Rules and Negotiated
[…] This section is not consistent with Section 380.07(2), Fla. Stat., which provides that “[w]ithin 45 days after the [development] order is rendered, the owner, the developer, or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the commission.” A determination of exemption or vesting from the land development regulations in the Ordinance is a “development order” under Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat., and, therefore, the Section 380.07(2) appeal provision is applicable to any such decision.