Section I Notices of Development of Proposed Rules and Negotiated
[…] regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-01 are deemed to be
consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development.
9. Except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-01 are consistent
with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole.
10. Section 3 of the Ordinance provides that an appeal from a
final decision by Islamorada on whether a property owner is
exempt from the Ordinance shall be by petition for certiorari
filed in the Monroe County Circuit Court. This section is not
consistent with Section 380.07(2), Fla. Stat., which provides
that “[w]ithin 45 days after the [development] order is
rendered, the owner, the developer, or the state land planning
agency may appeal the order to the Florida Land and Water
Adjudicatory Commission by filing a notice of appeal with the
commission.” A determination of exemption or vesting from
the land development regulations in the Ordinance is a
“development order” under Section 380.031(3), Fla. Stat., and,
therefore, the Section 380.07(2) appeal provision is applicable
to any such decision.