Section I Notices of Development of Proposed Rules and Negotiated
[…] and other regulations controlling the development of land. The
regulations adopted by Islamorada Ordinance No. 99-02 are
land development regulations, as defined by the statute.
4. The Department is required to approve or reject land
development regulations adopted in Areas of Critical State
Concern in a final order. Section 380.05(6), Fla. Stat.
5. The Department’s approval or rejection of land development
regulations adopted by Islamorada, Village of Islands, is based
upon whether the regulations are consistent with and in
compliance with the Principles for Guiding Development in
Section 380.0552(7), Fla. Stat., as a whole.
6. Principle for Guiding Development (a) in Section
380.0552(7), Fla. Stat. provides the objective:
(a) To strengthen local government capabilities for managing
land use and development so that local government is able to
achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of
critical state concern designation.
7. The moratorium and its expansion through Ordinance No.
99-02 will allow the Village to develop new non-residential
land development regulations and a new Comprehensive Plan
in a reasonable and orderly fashion. The moratorium will allow
the Village to analyze the need for additional non-residential
development and adopt provisions in the comprehensive plan
to ensure that future non-residential development will be
consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development. The
moratorium is consistent with and in compliance with Principle
(a) in that it strengthens the Village’s capabilities for managing
land use and development so that it is able to achieve the
objectives in the Principles for Guiding Development.
8. Except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-02 do not implicate
the other Principles for Guiding Development. Therefore,
except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations are deemed to be consistent with the Principles for
Guiding Development.
9. Except for Section 3 of the Ordinance, the land development
regulations adopted by Ordinance No. 99-02 are consistent
with the Principles for Guiding Development as a whole.
10. Section 3 of the Ordinance directs that appeals from final
decisions by Islamorada on whether a particular development
is exempt or vested from the moratorium shall be by petition
for certiorari filed in the Monroe County Circuit Court. This