Vol 81 No 31 (Nov 20) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] A Burk claim can be brought against the State, because the GTCA does not provide immunity to the State from common law tort liability for wrongful discharge under Burk. Gunn v. Consol. Rural Water and Sewer Dist. No. 1, 1992 OK 131, ¶ 12, 839 P.2d 1345, 1351. 2. Mandate issued September 28, 2007. 3. Section 1302 states it shall be a discriminatory practice for an employer “[t]o fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, privileges, or responsibilities of employment, because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or handicap. . . .” 4. At the time of Wheat’s termination, § 840-2.27C(A) required the appointing authority to provide a plan for any reduction-in-force at least 60 days before the reductions began, and § 840-2.27B(2) defined “[a]ffected employees” as “classified and unclassified employees in