The Use of Technology in the Jury Room to Enhance Deliberations
[…] CASES State v. Smith, 1998 S.D. 6, 16-23 (S.D. 1998). The Court found no error where a videotaped confession that was properly admitted into evidence and reviewed by the jury during deliberations because § 23A-25-7 permits a jury to take “all exhibits and all papers which have been received as evidence in the case.” TENNESSEE CODE Tenn.