A Review of Products Liability Defenses in the Era of Tort Reform
[…] Cf. Henderson & Eisenberg, supra note 14, at 484 (noting that "when a driver of an automobile inadvertently crashed into a tree, courts traditionally refused to consider seriously the argument that the vehicle should have been designed to prevent or reduce injury to its occupants"). 210. Caiazzo, 647 F.2d at 243. 211. Id. 212. N.Y. VEH. & TRAP. LAW § 1229-c(8) (McKinney 1986) which states in pertinent part: [n]on-compliance with the provisions of this section [operation of vehicles with safety seats and safety belts] shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil action in a court of law in regard to the issue of liability but may be introduced into evidence in mitigation of damages provided the party introducing said evidence has pleaded such non-compliance as an affirmative defense. http://digitalcommons.pace.edu/plr/vol13/iss1/3 34 PRODUCTS LIABILITY DEFENSES 1993] York Court of Appeals decision in Spier v. Barker, 13 which arose from an accident between a 1964 Ford convertible and a tractor trailer.2 1 ' The Ford had a seat belt, but the plaintiff driver did not wear it.