Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] the payment or amount of which is contingent upon the securing of a divorce or upon
the amount of alimony or child support, or
property settlement in lieu thereof; or
(2) a contingent fee for representing a defendant in a criminal case.
Okla. Stat. tit. 5 ch. 1 App. 3-A Rule 1.5.4 See
also State ex rel. Okl. Bar Ass’n. v. Fagin, 1992
OK 118, 848 P.2d 11 (1992).
II
Normally each party is responsible for paying its own attorney fees. However, attorney
The Oklahoma Bar Journal
Vol. 78 — No. 20 — 7/28/2007
fees may be awarded when authorized by
statute. See Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 696.4(A) (providing that “[a] judgement, decree, or appealable order may provide for costs, attorney fees,
or both of these items . . . .”) See also American
Biomedical Group, Inc. v. Norman Regional Hospital Authority, 1993 OK CIV APP 83 ¶ 50 n.
11; 855 P.2d 1074 (citing Burrows Construction
Company v. Independent School District No. 2 of
Stephens County, 1985 OK 57 ¶ 6 n.2; 704 P.2d
1136, 1137).