Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] deemed to include any costs or attorney fees
otherwise recoverable unless it expressly provides otherwise”). Under fee-shifting statutes
prevailing plaintiffs are entitled to recover
attorney fees from the defendants.5
Statutorily-awarded attorney fees are treated
similarly to statutorily-awarded costs in that
they are taxed and collected as are other costs
of the action. However, unless stated otherwise, attorney fees are not included in costs.
See Finnell v. Jebco, 2003 OK 35 ¶ 9, 67 P.3d 339
(citing Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 940(A) which states
that “[i]n any civil action to recover damages
for the negligent or willful injury to property
and any other incidental costs related to such
action, the prevailing party shall be allowed
reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs and
interest to be set by the court and to be taxed
and collected as other costs of the action”). See
also GRP of Texas, Inc., v. Eateries, Inc., 2001 OK
53, 27 P.3d 95 (noting that pursuant to Okla.
Stat. tit. 12 § 978, “statutory allowance of costs
does not include attorney’s fees, unless stated
otherwise, Wilson v. Glancy, 1995 OK 141,
913 P.2d 286, 291, and these costs are taxed