April 2014 - Palm Beach County Bar Association
[…] Id. at 255-56. Eventually, the trustee and
the defendant entered into a settlement
agreement and filed a motion to
approve under Bankruptcy Rule 9019.
The creditor objected to the proposed
settlement and offered the Trustee
$50,000 for the “claims.” The bankruptcy
court overruled the creditor objection
and concluded that the trustee could not
sell the claims. Id. at 257. The creditor
appealed and the district court affirmed
the bankruptcy court’s ruling. Id.
The Fifth Circuit overruled the
Continued on page 7
Page 5
Probate Corner
Extension Of Time To File A Late Claim
By: David M. Garten
Sec.733.702(1), F.S. reads in relevant
part that “[i]f not barred by s. 733.710, no
claim or demand against the decedent’s
estate that arose before the death of the
decedent . . . is binding on the estate, on
the personal representative, or on any
beneficiary unless filed in the probate
proceeding on or before the later of the date that is 3 months
after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or,
as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice
to creditors, 30 days after the date of service on the creditor...”
Due process requires the personal representative to promptly
serve a copy of the notice to creditors on all creditors of the
decedent who are reasonably ascertainable or known to ensure
actual notice of the running of the non-claim period. See, North
County Co. v.