October 2010 - Alabama Defense Lawyers Association
[…] His practice focuses on general litigation with an emphasis on employment law. Day was named as a “Rising Star” in Alabama Super Lawyers. Prior to joining Phelps Dunbar, Day was with Lyons, Pipes & Cook in Mobile. Alabama Defense Lawyers Association From Terry to Today: An Examination of the Contours of the “Special Employer” Defense Christie Strange, Esq. INTRODUCTION Alabama Code § 25-5-52 (1975) provides that neither an employee nor an employee’s successor in interest has a right to seek compensation or damages, other than in an action under the Act, “for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof.” Similarly, § 25-5-53 of the Ala.