October 2010 - Alabama Defense Lawyers Association
[…] A party must file “substantial evidence” relevant to the claim or defense at issue in order to create a genuine issue of material fact.63 Ala. Code § 12-21-12(d) defines “substantial evidence” as “evidence of such quality and weight that reasonable and fair-minded persons in the exercise of impartial judgment might reach different conclusions as to the existence of the fact sought to be proven.” Thus, even where a party waives objection to defective evidence by not moving to strike it, that evidence will not make any difference if it is not “substantial.”