Agenda Item
[…] Consultant shall not discriminate against its employees, which includes, but is not limited to, employment upgrading, demotion or transfer, recruitment or recruitment advertising, layoff or termination, rates of pay or other forms of compensation and selection for training, including apprenticeship. Further, Consultant shall include this provision in all its subcontracts to perform work under this Agreement. 13 5.7.6 Prevailing Wage: Consultant is hereby advised that Labor Code section 1771 states that: "Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in this chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public works." Additionally, no contractor or subcontractor may be listed on a bid proposal for a public works project unless registered with the Department of Industrial Relations pursuant to labor Code section 1725.5 (unless otherwise exempted under Labor Code section 1771. l(a)).