April 2016 - Riverside Lawyer Magazine
[…] that Andrews would be staying at the hotel and allowed
the stalker to book the room next to hers. Andrews was
never notified that someone had inquired about her room
or that the hotel had given the stalker the room next to
hers. The stalker altered the hotel door peephole so that
he could film Andrews. He then distributed the videos on
the internet.
There are a number of legal issues to explore in this
case, but this is the April Tax Issue of the Riverside Lawyer
Magazine. We want to investigate whether Andrews will
have to pay taxes on this $55 million judgment.
According to 26 U.S. Code Section 104, taxable gross
income does not include “the amount of any damages
(other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit
or agreement) . . . on account of personal physical injuries
or physical sickness.” It goes on to clarify that “emotional
distress shall not be treated as a physical injury or physical sickness.” This means that payments for damages will
be taxable if they are the result of punitive damages or if
they are for damages other than personal physical injuries
or physical sickness.
Thankfully, in Andrews’ case, there were no physical
injuries.