View - Supreme Court
[…] chance to avoid criminal responsibility for their conduct.' State v. Climaco, Climaco,
Seminatore, Lejkowitz & Garofoli Co., L.P.A. (1999), 85 Ohio St.3d 582, 586, 709 N.E.2d 1192,
1195, citing State v. Hens•!ey (1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 136, 138, 571 N.E.2d 711, 714. As the
purpose for the statute's enactment is to deter dilatory prosecution, it is apparent that an
accused's actions in evading prosecution toll the time to bring prosecution.s
The federal law provides a general tolling provision to its statute of limitations for
criminals who flee from justice. 18 U.S.C. § 3290 reads, "[n]o statute of limitations shall
extend to any person fleeing from justice." The federal law is unqualified and similar in its
simplicity to Ohio's tolling provision at issue in this appeal. The federal law tolls time for
any prosecution upon a fugitive from justice. U. S. v. Gonsalves, C.A.9 (Cal.) 1982, 675 F.2d