July 29 Merged - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] refusing to vacate this judgment, and we affirm
its decision.
¶17 AFFIRMED.
GOODMAN, J., and RAPP, V.C.J. (sitting by
designation), concur.
1. Although Claimant seeks recovery of the full $725, it is undisputed that only $379 belonged to Claimant; the remaining $346
belonged to the passenger and cannot be claimed by Claimant.
Claimant does not contest the forfeiture of the vehicle.
2. Although 63 O.S. § 2-503(A)(7) has been amended since the forfeiture in 2000, the substantive portion remains unchanged, and the
burden of proof remains with a claimant.
3. Title 63 O.S. Rev. Supp. 2005 § 2-506(D) provides:
Within forty-five (45) days after the mailing or publication of the
notice, the owner of the property and any other party in interest
or claimant may file a verified answer and claim to the property
described in the notice of seizure and of the intended forfeiture
proceeding.
Although § 2-506 has been twice amended since 2000, subsection (D)
remains unchanged.
4. Subsection E also remains unchanged by the amendments to §
2-506.
5. Under § 1033, if Claimant is seeking to vacate this forfeiture on
grounds stated in subdivisions 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 of Section 1031, he