Pedal Power: A Legal Guide for Oregon Bicyclists
[…] may be required to swear to and sign) to the clerk’s office for issuance
of a summons. The Oregon Uniform Traffic Citation and Complaint
Form may be what most officers choose for issuance of the case. If you
are unable to find someone willing to commence your prosecution,
then you may want to call our office or the BTA to help get things
going. Multnomah County and Portland traffic system staffers know
about this process and will help another jurisdiction trying to follow
the law and allow citizens to exercise their legal rights.
If an unhelpful person points out that ORS 153.058 says “A person
other than an enforcement officer ‘may’ commence a violation
proceeding...” so as to defeat your effort you must point out that the
statute does not allow ANY discretion by the officer; the case MUST be
commenced once the citizen’s complaint is lodged. Further, the court
has no discretion in issuing the summons as ORS 153.058 clearly states