Village of East Dundee, Illinois
[…] project costs.
Several actions are needed to implement activities of the Plan:
ƒ
Approval of the Plan and determination of qualifications as outlined in the Eligibility Report
ƒ
Designation of a proposed RPA and use of incremental property tax revenues to provide
reimbursement of eligible costs associated with private investment
ƒ
Issuance of obligations to provide up-front funding of eligible costs
ƒ
Use of excess revenues exceeding debt service requirements to pay for additional eligible costs
As defined in the Act (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(n)(A)-(J) “each redevelopment plan shall set forth in
writing the program to be undertaken to accomplish the objectives and shall include but not be
limited to:”
A. An itemized list of estimated redevelopment project costs
B. Evidence indicating that the redevelopment project area on the whole has not been subject to
growth and development through investment by private enterprise