Village of East Dundee, Illinois
[…] Their
Village of East Dundee, Illinois
26
Prepared by: Vandewalle & Associates
Redevelopment Project and Plan & Eligibility Report for the Route 25 Redevelopment Project Area
proximity to potential development sites, particularly on vacant parcels, may prohibit future
development within the proposed RPA.
2. Deterioration
Buildings:
“With respect to buildings, defects including, but not limited to, major defects in the secondary
building components such as doors, windows, porches, gutters and downspouts, and fascia”. (65
ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1)(C).
Surface Improvements:
“With respect to surface improvements, that the condition of roadways, alleys, curbs, gutters,
sidewalks, off-street parking, and surface storage areas evidence deterioration, including, but not
limited to, surface cracking, crumbling, potholes, depressions, loose paving material, and weeds
protruding through paved surfaces”. (65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-3(a)(1)(C).
Conclusion – Present to a Meaningful Extent
Specific Factors Noted:
As described in the Act, deterioration is essentially a less advanced form of dilapidation. The
existence of deterioration was recorded through a visual survey to document the condition of various