Child Soldiers in America: Criminal Manipulation of Minors
[…] See id.
See generally N.Y. PENAL LAW Art. 115 (McKinney 2014).
154 See RICHARD MINTZER, COPING WITH RANDOM ACTS OF VIOLENCE 50 (2004).
155 See id.
156 N.Y. PENAL LAW Art. 115 n. (McKinney 2014).
157 See MATTHEW ROSS LIPPMANN, CONTEMPORARY CRIMINAL LAW: CONCEPTS, CASES, AND
CONTROVERSIES 154 (2d ed. 2009).
2014]
MANIPULATION OFMINORS
considered culpable and punished accordingly.
A third set of statutes that is relevant is accessorial. liability. Unlike
criminal facilitation and conspiracy, criminal liability for the conduct of
another is not its own crime. Rather, New York Penal Law Section 20.00
assigns criminal liability to an individual who, "acting with the mental
culpability required for the commission thereof, . .. solicits, requests,
commands, importunes, or intentionally aids" another person in the
commission of a crime. 158 By defining the many ways one individual may
manipulate another, the language of this statute provides prosecutors and
judiciaries with a more complete understanding of the purpose of the