Child Soldiers in America: Criminal Manipulation of Minors
[…] adults.a68 As these principles have been adopted by the legal community,
including the United States Supreme Court, 169 New York State's statutes
should also reflect this change in dealing with juvenile criminals.
b. Sentencing Criminal Manipulation of a Minor-Adult Liability
Under the proposed statute, "an adult who commits the offense of
criminal manipulation shall be criminally liable for whatever crime the
minor commits." For instance, if an adult gang leader orders that all
members commit armed robbery to bring money into the gang, and one of
164 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 20.00 (McKinney 2014) ("When one person engages in conduct which
constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental
culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or
intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.").
165 See generally YULE KIM, CONG. RESEARCH SERV. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION: GENERAL
PRINCIPLES AND TRENDS, 97-589 (2008).
166 This is distinct from social host laws because this kind of liability would further increase the