Child Soldiers in America: Criminal Manipulation of Minors
[…] Therefore, this criminal manipulation statute proposes that at least one year
of the minor's sentence be completed in a rehabilitative center that focuses
on cognitive behavioral treatment, mental health and transitional
counseling, educational opportunities, and job training and placement.
Without this rehabilitation, it is likely that the manipulated juvenile will
return to crime.
These reduced penalties are consistent with other New York State
statutes involving adult manipulation of minors. For instance, New York
Penal Law § 230.35 states "a person less than seventeen years of age from
whose prostitution activity another person is alleged to have advanced or
attempted to advance or profited or attempted to profit shall not be deemed
178 If a minor, during his or her sentence, ages out of the juvenile facility he or she has been placed
in, he or she can, at that point, be transferred to adult prison to finish out the sentence.
179 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.05 (McKinney 2014). For the crime of murder in the 2nd degree where