small_Barrister_10_2015_BBA edition
[…] The motion was denied. Thereafter, the charities that had filed objections to the accounting submitted withdrawals of their objections with prejudice and consented to the accounting as filed. The Trustee contended that since all seven charities had settled and withdrawn their objections to the trustee’s accounting, the Attorney General no longer had standing to pursue any objections to the trustee’s accounting. HOLDING- The Court denied the trustees motion and the Attorney General’s cross motion for summary judgment. The Court opined that EPTL §8-1.1(f) provides: “The Attorney General shall represent the beneficiaries of such dispositions for religious charitable, educational or benevolent purposes and it shall be his duty to enforce the rights of such beneficiaries by appropriate proceedings in the courts.” The Court stated that it is well settled that the OAG has a statutory, independent power and duty to represent beneficiaries of any disposition for charitable purposes, and that the OAG does not represent the individual charities, but rather the ultimate beneficiaries of such charitable