Panel Discussion “Ethical Issues Confronting Criminal
[…] prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a
result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts.
Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
b.
Burden of proof: The defendant has the burden of proving
the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.
2.
Gov’t may move for own evaluation of client
a.
In NGI case, gov’t must be allowed to examine client. See
FRCP 12.2(c)(1)(B) & 18 U.S.C. § 4242(def. intending to rely on
a “defense of insanity,” “upon motion of the attorney for the
government, [court] shall order that a psychiatric or psychological
examination be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological
report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section
4247(b) and (c).” See 18 U.S.C. § 4242 (emphasis added).
7
b.
However, not mandatory for diminished capacity: Rule
12.2(c)(1)(B) indicates that if a defendant notices an intent to
introduce evidence of mental condition at trial, “the court may,
upon the government’s motion, order the defendant to be examined