Panel Discussion “Ethical Issues Confronting Criminal
[…] Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. b. Burden of proof: The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. 2. Gov’t may move for own evaluation of client a. In NGI case, gov’t must be allowed to examine client. See FRCP 12.2(c)(1)(B) & 18 U.S.C. § 4242(def. intending to rely on a “defense of insanity,” “upon motion of the attorney for the government, [court] shall order that a psychiatric or psychological examination be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).” See 18 U.S.C. § 4242 (emphasis added). 7 b.