NO.05-10-01021-CV IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH
[…] authorized by this subtitle from the amount of the charge contracted for, charged,
or received; or
(B) $ 2,000 or 20 percent of the amount of the principal balance, whichever is
less; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees set by the court.
-25-
Thompson,20 the single California court of appeals case cited as the support for
Bledsoe and Stephens being wrongfully decided, construed the language of a California
statute (the ASFA) which had been amended in 1999 "to revise the definition of ' cash price'
and the requirements for itemizing the amount financed." As amended, California Civil
Code §2982(a)(l)(A) provides that in a conditional sales contract, "[t]he contract shall
contain the following disclosures, as applicable, which shall be labeled 'itemization of the
amount financed:' The cash price, exclusive of ... prior credit or lease balance on property
being traded in ... " (emphasis added)(Appendix-Tab 1- California Civil Code §2982).
The quote in the Brief from Thompson at page 978 is misleading (and inaccurate)
since Appellant left out the whole second sentence from the larger quote without using an
ellipse to disclose that omission.