NO.05-10-01021-CV IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH
[…] [the attorney]'s evidence." It held "[t]he trial court's choices among merely conflicting
pieces of evidence cannot be an abuse of discretion." The Court affirmed the sanctions
award. So should the Court affirm the sanctions against Appellant.
Section 17.50(c) of the DTPA. Appellant argues that "To obtain secure (sic)
attorney's fees under § 17 .50(c) of the DTPA, a plaintiff s suit must be brought in bad faith
or for purpose of harassment, and the court must conclude that the suit is groundless" citing
the 1983 case of LaChance v. McKown 29 Well, not exactly. Section 17.50(c) of the DTPA
was amended way back in 1995 to change "groundless and in bad faith, or for the purpose
of harassment" to the current language "groundless in fact or in law or brought in bad faith,
or brought for the purpose of harassment." The Court has noted that § 17 .50(c) of the DTPA
provides three alternative grounds for recovery offees. Stromberger v. Law Office o/Windle
Turley, No. 05-04-00050 -CV, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 2321 (Tex. App. - Dallas March 28,