Conflicts of Interest in Bush v. Gore: Did Some Justices Vote Illegally?
[…] A. HISTORY OF FEDERAL RECUSAL STATUTES
The first federal recusal statute, enacted in 1792, applied only to district court
judges and required them to recuse themselves from lawsuits where they have
been "concerned in interest" (their interests would be affected by the outcome of
the lawsuit) or where they have been "counsel for either party."'', Additional
grounds for recusal were added in 182 1,22 1891,23 1911,24 and 1948.25
In the early 1970s, there were three federal recusal statutes, and taken together
their recusal rules were primitive. One, still in effect today at § 47 of title 28,
forbids a judge to "hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or
issue tried by him.",2 6 A second, § 144 of title 28, is also still in effect today but
does not govern Supreme Court justices. 27 The third, a now-superseded version
of § 455 of title 28, required recusal only from cases where the judge "has a