s/ Jeffrey M. Jakubiak
[…] (i)
Emera Incorporated and TECO Energy, Inc. (“Applicants”) do not directly own
any utility assets. A variety of the electric utility assets held by their subsidiaries, however, are
pledged or encumbered by loans or bonds, as is common in the electric utility industry. The
bonds issued by Tampa Electric and Emera Maine currently outstanding are identified on pages
256-257 of their respective FERC Form 1s, which Applicants respectfully incorporate by
reference. The Transaction will not result in any additional direct pledges or encumbrances of
utility assets. See 18 C.F.R. § 33.2(j)(1)(i).
(ii)(A) The Transaction will not result in “[a]ny transfer of facilities between a traditional
public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission
service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, and an associate company.” See 18 C.F.R.
§ 33.2(j)(1)(i)(A).
(B)
Emera may, in order to effectuate the Transaction, issue new debt and/or equity.
The Transaction, however, will not result in “[a]ny new issuance of securities by a traditional
public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or provides transmission
service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an associate company.” See
18 C.F.R. § 33.2(j)(1)(i)(B).
(C)
As noted, Emera may, in order to effectuate the Transaction, issue new debt
and/or equity. The Transaction, however, will not result in “[a]ny new pledge or encumbrance of
assets of a traditional public utility associate company that has captive customers or that owns or
provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission facilities, for the benefit of an
associate company.” See 18 C.F.R. § 33.2(j)(1)(i)(C).
(D)
The Transaction will not result in “[a]ny new affiliate contract between a nonutility associate company and a traditional public utility associate company that has captive
customers or that owns or provides transmission service over jurisdictional transmission
facilities, other than non-power goods and services agreements subject to review under sections
205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act.” See 18 C.F.R. § 33.2(j)(1)(i)(D).
20151005-5344 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/5/2015 2:03:49 PM
In light of the foregoing, and the general fact that the Transaction as a whole is an
“arm’s-length” agreement between unaffiliated entities, Applicants submit that there is no need