s/ Jeffrey M. Jakubiak
[…] [Sanger]
[Bakersfield]
[Peach State
Natural Gas]
New Mexico Gas
Key
• Emera Inc. Interests (full or partial)
[APUC Assets in brackets]
• TECO Energy, Inc. Interests
Tampa Electric
Peoples Gas
New England
Generation
Bear Swamp
Bridgeport
[Caribou]
Eastport
Fife Brook
Medway
Rumford
[Squa Pan]
Tiverton
[Windsor Locks]
20151005-5344 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/5/2015 2:03:49 PM
Map of Facilities of Emera Incorporated’s
and TECO Energy, Inc.’s Subsidiaries and Affiliates
20151005-5344 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 10/5/2015 2:03:49 PM
EXHIBIT M
CROSS-SUBSIDIZATION, PLEDGES OR ENCUMBRANCES OF UTILITY ASSETS
Section 33.2(j) of the Commission’s regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 33.2(j), provides that an
application under Section 203 of the Federal Power Act shall contain, in an Exhibit M, an
explanation “[o]f how applicants are providing assurance, based on facts and circumstances
known to them or that are reasonably foreseeable, that the proposed transaction will not result in,
at the time of the transaction or in the future, cross-subsidization of a non-utility associate
company or pledge or encumbrance of utility assets for the benefit of an associate company.”
In accordance with this requirement, Applicants submit, based on facts and circumstances
known to them or that are reasonably foreseeable, that the proposed Transaction will not result
in, at the time of the Transaction or in the future, cross-subsidization of a non-utility associate