NC Register Volume 16 Issue 23
[…] Public Policy
32.
North Carolina’s General Assembly has mandated that elderly citizens have the best possible resources for a better quality of
life. See N.C.Gen. Stat. Chapter 143B, Article 3, Parts 14A and 14B. A delay in services to North Carolina’s Medicaid population
caused by the necessity for home care agencies to get signed physician orders before beginning services and DMA’s refusal to provide
Personal Care Services for Medicaid recipients having an episodic need for nursing care would be directly contrary to North
Carolina’s public policy.
33.
Section 143B-181.6 provides that “[h]ome and community based services should be developed, expanded, or maintained in
order to meet the needs of consumers in the least confusing manner . . .” and that “[a]ll services shall be responsible and appropriate to
individual need and shall be delivered through a seamless system that is flexible and responsive regardless of funding source.” The
Director of DMA has admitted that North Carolina’s Policy Act for the Aging should be an important consideration in DMA’s
decision making and that senior citizens not receiving Personal Care Services is a concern under this Act.
34.