NC Register Volume 16 Issue 23
[…] provided. DMA’s decisions place providers at risk of noncompliance with other applicable regulations if services are delayed. See
Tallahassee Mem. Reg. Medical Ctr. v. Cook, 109 F.3d 693, 704 (11th Cir. 1997) (a state violates 42 U.S.C. § 1396 a(a)(13)(A) when
it places providers in “Hobson’s Choice” of accepting a patient and risking recoupment or denying admission and violating treatment
guidelines).
16:23
NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER
2705
June 3, 2002
CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS
30.
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30A), the State Plan must “provide such methods and procedures relating to the utilization
of, and the payment for, care and services available under the plan . . . to assure that payments are consistent with efficiency,
economy, and quality of care . . . .” In making decisions regarding payments to providers such as the members of AHHC, the state
must consider the relevant factors - efficiency, economy, and quality of care. See Arkansas Medical Society, Inc. v. Reynolds, 6 F.3d
519, 530 (8th Cir. 1993).