IMPACTING NEXT WAVE ORGANIZING
[…] 113. The most common legislative reform sought by advocates in the past decade
has been some form of joint and several liability imposed on entities which use labor
contractors. For example, under California Assembly Bill 633 (AB 633), which was enacted in 2000, garment manufacturers are legally responsible as guarantors for workers'
minimum wages and overtime compensation, and garment workers may claim these
wages through an expedited administrative process before the state Labor
Commissioner.
114. CAL. LAB. CODE § 2810(a) (2005) (providing that "[a] person or entity may
not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm
labor, garment, janitorial, or security guard contractor, where the person or entity
knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient
to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or
regulations governing the labor or services to be provided").
115. CAL. LAB. CODE § 2810(g)(1) (2003).
IMPACTING NEXT WAVE ORGANIZING
2005-2006]
numbers, and the wages to be paid to persons employed by the contractor. The law is enforceable through a private action to recover