National Police Week May 11-17, 2014
[…] Legal standards governing a court’s review of an arbitrator’s judgment are quite limited even when the arbitrator has made a factual or legal error. Members question why the Department/City can appeal a favorable Union decision yet the Union is prohibited from doing the same. The City is currently appealing David William’s favorable decision in Superior Court while on the other hand an officer was terminated for “truthfulness” and does not have an appeal. The specific grounds for appealing awards are set out in Mass. General Laws Chapter 150C, Section 11. Aside from fraud, corruption or misconduct by an arbitrator, that section contains the following basis for an appeal: “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law.” This is how the city tries to overturn decisions it does not like. In the Disciullo arbitration case, which we won, the arbitrator found that the officer had done some questionable things…falsely accusing, charging and testifying against civilians for things they had not done.