North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] tenants with rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common. "262
B.
TerminatingJoint Tenancies: Intent and Transparency
The right of survivorship incident to the joint tenancy estate is
more than a mere consequence or casual attribute; it is the essential
and defining feature associated with this unique estate.263 In fact, it is
257. Id. at 546, 548.
258. Id. at 548.
259. Id.
260. Id. To the contrary, the principal and defining characteristic of a joint tenancy is
the jus accrescendi,or right of survivorship. See supra text accompanying note 242.
261. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2 (2013) (emphasis added).
262. Cf S.C. CODE ANN. § 27-7-40 (2007) ("[WIhenever any deed of conveyance of
real estate contains the names of the grantees followed by the words 'asjoint tenants with
rights of survivorship, and not as tenants in common' the creation of a joint tenancy with
rights of survivorship in the real estate is conclusively deemed to have been created.")
(emphasis added).
263. 7 POWELL, supra note 79, § 51.02[1], at 51-7.
2015]
JOINT TENANCY IN NORTH CAROLINA.
1703
this survivorship feature that "satisfies some near-permanent societal
demand," as illustrated by its popular usage in today's culture.2 4 Yet