North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] by a few words in a conveyance or devise, "the legal relationship between cotenants is
determined from the common law court decisions and statutory provisions and not the
language of the creating instrument").
2015]
JOINT TENANCY IN NORTH CAROLINA.
1661
by appellate court decisions without statutory guidance. Concerning
creation and severance issues, the 1991 and subsequent amendments
to G.S. 41-2 are helpful but incomplete. In the following subsections
of this article, we transition from a general analysis of G.S. 41-2 to an
examination and critique of predictable joint tenancy creation and
severance issues.
1. Predictable Creation Issues
G.S. 41-2 addresses creation of a joint tenancy as follows:
"Nothing in this section prevents the creation of a joint tenancy with
right of survivorship in real or personal property if the instrument
creating the joint tenancy expressly provides for a right of
survivorship, and no other document shall be necessary to establish
said right of survivorship.,
43
Examples of predictable creation language:
Example 1.
0 conveys "to A & B as joint tenants with right
of survivorship." Clearly, this precise language creates a joint tenancy
under the above-quoted statutory language. Experienced real estate