North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] At common law, creating joint tenancies was entirely formalistic
in nature. A joint tenancy was deemed created by deed or devise
upon the conversion of the four unities of time, title, interest, and
possession. 9 Simply, all tenants having "one and the same interest,
accruing by one and the same conveyance, commencing at one and
the same time, and held by one and the same undivided possession"
A.
185. See, e.g., Holmes v. Beatty, 290 S.W.3d 852, 857 (Tex. 2009).
186. See, e.g., Walsh v. Reynolds, 335 P.3d 984, 995-96 (Wash. Ct. App. 2014).
187. See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE § 64.28.010 (2013) ("Whereas joint tenancy with right
of survivorship permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or delay of
probate proceedings, there shall be a form of co-ownership of property, real and personal,
known as joint tenancy.").
188. See, e.g., Hendrickson v. Minneapolis Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 161 N.W.2d 688,
691-92 (Minn. 1968).
189. 7 POWELL, supra note 79, § 51.01 [2], at 51-3 to -4.
2015]
JOINT TENANCY IN NORTH CAROLINA.
1693
were considered joint tenants with the jus accrescendi right of