North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] See, e.g., Walsh v. Reynolds, 335
P.3d 984, 995 (Wash. Ct. App. 2014) (finding that same-sex domestic partners owned
property as tenants in common rather than as joint tenants where unity of interest was
lacking).
33. See Act of Oct. 1, 2012, ch. 69, § 1, 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 230 (codified at N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 28A-24-3 (2013)). The necessary revision eliminated the prior rule under the
Simultaneous Death Act that property passed in the event of a simultaneous death "[to]
each of the co-owners in the proportion that one bears to the whole number of coowners,"Act of June 27, 2007, ch. 132, § 1, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 222-223 (codified at N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 28A-24-3 (2013)), and replaced it with the following:
Except as otherwise provided in this Article:
(1) If there are two or more co-owners with right of survivorship and it is not
established by clear and convincing evidence that at least one of them survived the
other or others by at least 120 hours, then, unless the governing instrument
provides otherwise, each co-owner's pro rata interest in the property passes as if
that co-owner had survived all other co-owners by at least 120 hours.
2015]
JOINT TENANCY IN NORTH CAROLINA.
1659
effectively reversed the court of appeals decision in Countrywide "and
34
more" effective July 1, 2013, by adding subsection (al) to G.S. 41-2.
Throughout this article, we presume that a North Carolina joint