North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] 10. N.C. GEN. STAT. §41-2(a) (2013) (emphasis added). The 2009 legislation
converted the former statute as amended in 1990 to subsection (a) and added a new
subsection (b) to the statute. See Act of July 10, 2009, ch. 268, § 1, 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws
427,428 (codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2(a)).
11.
See Orth, supra note 3, at 497.
12. Id. at 497 (citations omitted) (quoting Act of July 12, 1990, ch. 891, § 1, 1989 N.C.
Sess. Laws 224, 225 (codified as amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2 (2013)). For a
transcription of the 1991 revision of G.S. 41-2, see N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2(a) and supra
note 10 and accompanying text. Through subsequent amendments, the title to G.S. 41-2
now reads: "Survivorship in joint tenancy defined; proviso as to partnership; unequal
ownership interests." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-2(a).
13. Act of July 12, 1990, ch. 891, § 1, 1989 N.C. Sess. Laws 224, 224 (codified as
amended at N.C. GEN. STAT. §41-2 (2013)).
20151
JOINT TENANCY IN NORTH CAROLINA.
1655
declare that a joint tenancy in North Carolina does not have a