North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] owner. One person cannot part with the ownership unless there be
another person to take it from him. There must be a 'grantor and a
grantee, and a thing granted."' 1" 2 Because the foundation for the
common law rule was the ancient ceremony of feoffment by livery of
seisin, there is no contemporary public policy rationale for applying
106. Reicherter v. McCauley, 283 P.3d 219 (Kan. Ct. App. 2012).
107. Id. at 220.
108. Id.
109. Id. at 223.
110. Id. at222.
111. Dupree v. Dupree, 45 N.C. 164, 164-65 (1853); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 41-5
(2013) ("An infant unborn, but in esse, shall be deemed a person capable of taking by
deed or other writing any estate whatever in the same manner as if he were born.");
Mackie v. Mackie, 230 N.C. 152, 155, 52 S.E.2d 352, 354 (1949).
112. Dupree, 45 N.C. at 167; see also 2 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES *296
("So as in every grant there must be a grantor, a grantee, and a thing granted ... ").
1678
NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 93