North Carolina`s Reincarnated Joint Tenancy: Oh Intent, Where Art
[…] and that same-sex couples may not be deprived of that right and liberty under the Due
Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment).
71. 760 F.3d 352, 376 (4th Cir. 2014) (finding the right of same-sex couples to marry as
a fundamental human right protected by the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of
the Fourteenth Amendment).
72. See, e.g., Freeze v. Congleton, 276 N.C. 178, 181, 171 S.E.2d 424, 426 (1970) ("A
title conveying real estate to a husband and his wife, nothing else appearing, creates an
estate by the entireties.").
73. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-13.6(b) (2013) ("A conveyance of real property, or any
interest therein, to a husband and wife vests title in them as tenants by the entirety when
the conveyance is to: (1) A named man 'and wife,' or (2) A named woman 'and husband,'
or (3) Two named persons, whether or not identified in the conveyance as husband and
wife, if at the time of the conveyance they are legally married; unless a contrary intention
is expressed in the conveyance.").
74. Obergefell, 135 S. Ct. at 2602 ("Under the Constitution, same-sex couples seek in
marriage the same legal treatment as opposite-sex couples, and it would disparage their
choices and diminish their personhood to deny them this right."). See, e.g., State v.