The Unexpected Tax Consequences of "Extreme Makeover: Home
[…] Comm'r, 83 T.C.M. (CCH) 1824 (2002) (citing Comm'r v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426,427 (1955)). 73. I.R.C. § 280A(c), (e) (Westlaw 2004). 74. I.R.C. § 280A(g). 75. Id 76. H.R. REP. No. 105-148, at 678 (1997); H.R. REP. No. 102-668, at 22 (1992); H.R. CONF. REP. No. 104-350, at 1495-96 (1995). 77. Roy v. Comm'r, T.C.M. 1998-125 (1998). 78. Id. 79. Id. 80. Id. 81. Id GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:3 C. Lessee Improvements Even if Home Edition rents the families' homes for more than fourteen days, thereby disqualifying the $50,000 payments for the Section 280A(g) exception, the capital improvements will be nontaxable to the lessor homeowners. 82 Under Section 109, "gross income does not include income (other than rent) derived by a lessor of real property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of such property attributable to buildings erected or other improvements made by the lessee."8'3 The flip side of this rule is that under Section 1019, the lessor is unable to increase the property's basis on account of the improvements made by the lessee.84 Thus, the consequence is that taxation of the improvements is deferred until the lessor disposes of the property.