The Unexpected Tax Consequences of "Extreme Makeover: Home
[…] C.IR., 220 E2d 12 (1955), the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals cited Blatt. There, the lease included a provision where an amount expended by the lessee would be credited as rent. Thus, the court held that that the payments were clearly characterized as rent inthe lease). 96. Id at 277. 97. Id. 98. Blatt, 305 U.S. at 279. 99. Id.at 280. 100. Id 101. Helvering v. Bruun, 309 U.S. 461,467 (1940). 102. Id at 467, 469. 103. Id.at 469. 104. Cunningham v. Comm'r, 28 T.C. 670, 679 (1957). Section 22(b)(11) is almost identical to the now current Section 109, stating that "gross income does not include income (other than rent) derived by a lessor of real property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of such property attributable to buildings erected or other improvements made by the lessee." GONZAGA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 40:3 The courts have also made it clear that even if no rent is paid, lessee In Cummingham v. improvements do not necessarily constitute rent. ° 5 Commissioner, the lessor rented property to a company in which she was a principal owner. 10 6 The parties agreed that the