Housing Authority of New Orleans Administrative Plan
[…] started, HANO may not count as income any withdrawals from the business up to the amount of this loan
until the loan has been repaid. Investments do not include the value of labor contributed to the business
without compensation.
Co-owned Businesses
If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the
business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must
document the reasons for the difference.
ASSETS
24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)
There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, annual income must include
the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property.”
HUD provides the regulatory requirements for calculating income from assets.
Income from Assets
Chapter 8: Income and Subsidy Determinations
Page 62
10-01-11
HANO generally may use current circumstances to determine both the value of an asset and the
anticipated income from the asset.