9/24 - State Bar
[…] provided in a limited liability company
agreement).” (omission, internal quotation
marks, and footnote omitted)); F. Hodge
O’Neal & Robert B. Thompson, O’Neal
and Thompson’s Close Corporations and
LLCs: Law and Practice § 5:1 (Rev. 3d. ed.
2013) (“There are default rules in [LLC]
statute[s] or in the . . . articles of organization filed with the state but most of the
details about the rules for the entity are left
to the operating agreement.”).
{24} This general policy of deference to
a New Mexico LLC’s operating agreement
is manifest in the plain text of Section
53-19-15(B), which provides that “[e]ach
manager shall have such power to manage
the business or affairs of the [LLC] as the
articles of organization or an operating
agreement shall provide.” It is also clearly
expressed in Section 53-19-16(D), which
addresses use of LLC property by an LLC
manager:
Unless otherwise provided by the
articles of organization or an
operating agreement:
. . . .
D. every member who is vested
with particular management
responsibilities by the articles