9/24 - State Bar
[…] Agreement. Nor has BUKE shown that the
Cross Country Members engaged in any
unlawful conduct. According to BUKE,
the Cross Country Members’ “receipt of
the benefits from the use of BUKE assets
was unjust because Eastburg lacked the
authority to use the [GM] credentials and
GMAC credit line for the [Cross Country
LLCs].”
{47} The Cross Country Members have
made numerous arguments in defense of
the district court’s ruling in their favor,
citing law limiting the personal liability
of LLC members for the debts and obligations of the company, including the protections provided in Section 53-19-13 (“No
member or manager of a limited liability
company . . . shall be obligated personally for any debt, obligation or liability
of the limited liability company solely by
reason of being a member or manager of
the limited liability company[.]”) and by
the doctrine of “piercing the corporate
veil,” the requirements of which BUKE
has conceded it cannot meet. We need
not address the Cross Country Members’
various arguments.
{48} Given BUKE’s stated basis for its unjust enrichment claim, the issue presented