9/24 - State Bar
[…] neither constituted an “assignment” nor
amounted to “possession” of those assets
and so was not prohibited at all by the
Operating Agreement. Alternatively, they
argue BUKE failed to meet its summary
judgment burden to adduce evidence sufficient to support a reasonable inference
that Eastburg lacked the consent of a
majority of BUKE members required by
the Operating Agreement.
{30} In addition to arguing that there
is a dispute of material fact on the issue
of consent, BUKE makes several arguments aiming to establish that Section
53-19-16(D)(2)(a)’s provision requiring
“the affirmative vote of a majority of all of
the disinterested managers” must govern
the manager’s “use” of BUKE’s assets,
notwithstanding that the Operating Agreement requires only consent of a majority
of BUKE’s members for the manager to
“possess” or “assign” BUKE’s assets. We
are not persuaded.