BUSINESS OFFICE MANUAL 2015 - 2016
[…] otherwise end. Coverage may be continued according to the rights of employees and dependents as
outlined in Title XXII of the Public Health Services Act, which was a result of the Consolidated
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA).
HIPPA
The District complies with all HIPAA rules and regulations and is handled by each health provider.
HB 973
House Bill 973, enacted during the 80th Regular Session of the Texas Legislature, extended the length of
time for certain individuals to remain enrolled in their current health care plan following a resignation
from employment.
Section 22.004 of the Texas Education Code states in subsections ‘k’ and ‘l’ the following:
(k) Notwithstanding any other law, an employee of a district participating in the uniform group
coverage program under Subsection (a) or providing group health coverage under Subsection (b)
whose resignation is effective after the last day of an instructional year is entitled to participate or
be enrolled in the uniformed group coverage plan or the group health coverage through the first
anniversary of the date participation in or coverage under the uniform group coverage plan or the
group health coverage was first made available to district employees for the last instructional year
in which the employee was employed by the district.
(l) If an employee’s resignation is effective after the last day of an instructional year, the district
may not diminish or eliminate the amount of a contribution available to the employee under
Chapter 1581, Insurance Code, before the last day on which the employee is entitled to
participation or enrollment under Subsection (k).
11
SECTION31
SECTION
RISK MANAGEMENT
3.1.
PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE
The District has a broad and complex blanket of property insurance coverage of all campuses as well as
support facilities.
The District purchases the following insurance coverage from our contracted vendor: