Here - Sutter O`Connell Attorneys
[…] of the Year Award from OACTA.
23
Endnotes
CONTINUED
§2307.78(B)(5) involves an amalgam of this identity issue as well as
a conduct issue, under circumstances where the supplier creates or
furnishes a manufacturer with the design or formulation involved in the
product. Thus, under (B)(5) the supplier has played an active role in the
design and manufacture of the product, thereby providing a foundation
for imposing strict liability under a traditional view, i.e., those responsible
for a dangerous design should be required to bear the cost for the harm
engendered.
Finally, the last category, §2307.78(B)(8), involves a combination of
conduct and identity, allowing strict liability to be imposed where the
supplier “failed to respond timely and reasonably to a written request
by or on behalf of the claimant to disclose to the claimant the name
and address of the manufacturer of that product.” Ostensibly, if the
manufacturer is known, then the information can be provided to the
plaintiff and the plaintiff can pursue the claims directly against that
manufacturer (unless the manufacturer is no longer available; then one