08-27908
[…] 20
when a recipient of Medicaid ... incurs an illness or injury for which medical services are
payable by the department [of Health and Human Services] and which is incurred under
circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than the recipient or a division
of the department to pay all or part of the costs of such services, the department is
subrogated to the right of the recipient to the extent of all such costs.
21
NRS 422.293(1). NRS 422.293(3) provides that where the department of Health and Human Services
22
("HHS") is subrogated to the rights of a recipient under NRS 422.293(1), HHS has a lien upon the
23
proceeds of any recovery from the liable third-party. NRS 422.293(3) further states that "[s]uch a lien
24
must be satisfied in full, unless reduced pursuant to subsection 5, at such time as" the proceeds are
25
distributed to the recipient or his attorney, or, the action has been dismissed by a court of law.
26
422.293(3). Subsection 5 of NRS 422.293 asserts that if HHS receives proper notice of the recipient's
27